ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Tech/Engineering

automotive terms (2)

Tagalog translation: Automotive terms. Kaskasero kasi ako. :)

21:55 Sep 30, 2001
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: automotive terms (2)
Sorry, I have more terms that I need help on...hope this is not too much bother on your part:

muffler/carburetor/radiator/alternator/flywheel/engine oil/petrol/diesel/lube oil/airconditoning/car radio

Please translate to Tagalog? Thank you very much--lydia
lyds
Tagalog translation:Automotive terms. Kaskasero kasi ako. :)
Explanation:
muffler = mapler (muffler)
carburetor = karburador
radiator = radyetor (radiator)
alternator = alternator
flywheel = (? I am no mechanic)
engine oil = langis pangmakina (oil for use on engines)
petrol = gasolina (petrolyo, not quite the same meaning)
lube oil = langis
airconditioning = aircon (easy one)
car radio = radyo

Filipino's are good at english. As you can see, alot of words come directly from english. When all else fails, use the english words.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

xxxjerky
Grading comment
Thank you Erik Briggs for your translation. I wanted to give both of you (Erik and Jake Estrada) the credit for answering, but I realized this was not possible. I had to choose only one, and so I chose the one that came first. Jake was also helpful with his additional translation of the other terms, so I was wondering if you two could just possibly divide the points between yourselves? :) Again, lots of thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Car stuff
Jake Estrada
4Automotive terms. Kaskasero kasi ako. :)xxxjerky


  

Answers


1 day19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Automotive terms. Kaskasero kasi ako. :)


Explanation:
muffler = mapler (muffler)
carburetor = karburador
radiator = radyetor (radiator)
alternator = alternator
flywheel = (? I am no mechanic)
engine oil = langis pangmakina (oil for use on engines)
petrol = gasolina (petrolyo, not quite the same meaning)
lube oil = langis
airconditioning = aircon (easy one)
car radio = radyo

Filipino's are good at english. As you can see, alot of words come directly from english. When all else fails, use the english words.

Hope this helps!


    Jake will clear things up :)
xxxjerky
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Erik Briggs for your translation. I wanted to give both of you (Erik and Jake Estrada) the credit for answering, but I realized this was not possible. I had to choose only one, and so I chose the one that came first. Jake was also helpful with his additional translation of the other terms, so I was wondering if you two could just possibly divide the points between yourselves? :) Again, lots of thanks!

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Car stuff


Explanation:
Erik's answers above are all correct. In fact, you may use all of the Tagalog words he supplied as these will all be understood correctly by any Tagalog speaker.

But please allow me to augment with my translation of certain of those words:

muffler = "tambutso"
flywheel = also "flywheel"
engine oil = also "engine oil" but Erik's "langis pang-makina" is better
lube oil = "grasa" (common grease for lubrication)

Please allow me to expound on Erik's quip above: "kaskasero kasi ako"...it means "it's because I am a kaskasero" wherein the word "kaskasero" is a bonafide Tagalog term that pertains to a person who drives way too fast...another proof of how car-minded Filipinos have become :)

In fact, if I recall correctly, there had been a Filipino race car driver at Indy (or was that CART) in the early 1990s...he unfortunately perished during the practice lap. But just look around here and you'll find a lot of "kaskaseros", particularly the jeepney drivers, who could give Montoya and Schumacher a run for their money...as they say, "If you could drive in Manila, you could drive anywhere" :)

Hope our answers help!


    Native Tagalog speaker and resident of Manila since birth
Jake Estrada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 328