KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Telecom(munications)

circuit

Tagalog translation: circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:circuit
Tagalog translation:circuit
Entered by: Svien Espen

13:20 Feb 4, 2009
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / vhf trasnmitter radio
English term or phrase: circuit
I am translating a vhf transmitter operations manual. I simply could find the correct translation for the term "circuit" as used in "bandpass filter circuit".

in electronics, a circuit is generally understood as a system of electronic components functioning as a whole when current passes through.
Svien Espen
Philippines
circuit
Explanation:
We don't translate this. We use the English term even when we interact with people from the Engineering/ construction field.
Selected response from:

Caroline Delizo
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sirkito
Jose Mario Lizardo
5 +3circuit
Caroline Delizo
5sirkitrollaeg
5circuit
janice mercado


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sirkito


Explanation:
...

Jose Mario Lizardo
Philippines
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ria Holmgeirsson
2 mins

agree  Lily Waters
2 hrs

agree  llaeg
337 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
circuit


Explanation:
We don't translate this. We use the English term even when we interact with people from the Engineering/ construction field.

Caroline Delizo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IlokoIloko, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leny Vargas
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Leny.

agree  lysander canlas: technical terms are always used in their original form, sometimes corrupted. kudos to who can tell the original of what electricians call "johnson box".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lysander.

agree  Joy Navarro
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joy.

216 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circuit


Explanation:
Circuit technically is a complete electronic path.

janice mercado
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

321 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sirkitro


Explanation:
bagong salita ngunit nasasaad ng mas nakahihigit na paliwanag at madaling maintindihan.

llaeg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog