KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Tourism & Travel

Welcome to the Legislative Assembly of Ontario!

Tagalog translation: Maligayang pagdating sa Batasan ng Ontario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welcome to the Legislative Assembly of Ontario!
Tagalog translation:Maligayang pagdating sa Batasan ng Ontario
Entered by: Parrot

21:54 Jul 4, 2002
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
English term or phrase: Welcome to the Legislative Assembly of Ontario!
A verbal greeting a guide would use to welcome tourists.

Reference: http://www.ontla.on.ca/
xyz abc
Canada
Maligayang pagdating sa Batasan ng Ontario
Explanation:
Welcome: Maligayang pagdating/Mabuhay (the latter means "long live..." and is used more as a greeting).
Batasan: a legislative building or assembly (persons).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Malagayang pagdating sa Kapulungang Batasan ng Ontario
Jake Estrada FCIL CL
4Maligayang pagdating sa Batasan ng Ontario
Parrot


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maligayang pagdating sa Batasan ng Ontario


Explanation:
Welcome: Maligayang pagdating/Mabuhay (the latter means "long live..." and is used more as a greeting).
Batasan: a legislative building or assembly (persons).

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  antouylia: "legislative assembly" = "lehislatibong kapulungan" or "panglehislaturang kapulungan"
1345 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Malagayang pagdating sa Kapulungang Batasan ng Ontario


Explanation:
Maligayang pagdating = "Welcome"

sa = "to"

Kapulungang = a modifying noun from the root word "Kapulungan", meaning "assembly of people" i.e, a group of people formally convening to achieve a common goal

Batasan = "Legislature"

ng Ontario = "of Ontario"

If you were to back-translate this directly into English, this would mean "Welcome to the Assembly of Legislature of Ontario"

Hope this helps.

Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4