KudoZ home » English to Tamil » Art/Literary

World Flag

Tamil translation: "anaithu naattu kodi" or "sarva daesa kodi"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:World Flag
Tamil translation:"anaithu naattu kodi" or "sarva daesa kodi"
Entered by: gopalan balachandhran

20:36 Oct 22, 2002
English to Tamil translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: World Flag
"World Flag" meaning a flag that represents all the nations in the world. A flag not for one country or nation but all of them combined, in the whole world
Ben Koch
"anaithu naattu kodi" or "sarva daesa kodi"
Explanation:
"anaithu naattu" or "sarva daesa" means " all nations' ". "kodi" is flag. Given the context, this would sound the most appropriate translation.
Selected response from:

gopalan balachandhran
India
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"anaithu naattu kodi" or "sarva daesa kodi"
gopalan balachandhran
4 -1ulaga kodishasta


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ulaga kodi


Explanation:
ulagam means world
kodi means flag

shasta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gopalan balachandhran: My answer given below.
524 days

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"anaithu naattu kodi" or "sarva daesa kodi"


Explanation:
"anaithu naattu" or "sarva daesa" means " all nations' ". "kodi" is flag. Given the context, this would sound the most appropriate translation.

gopalan balachandhran
India
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanks!