KudoZ home » English to Tamil » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hello

Tamil translation: "Vanakkam" or "Vaanga"


20:54 Mar 6, 2002
English to Tamil translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / friends
English term or phrase: hello
hello how are you
bob
Tamil translation:"Vanakkam" or "Vaanga"
Explanation:
Though the word 'hello' is a universal term if you want to say the equivalent of hello in actual Tamil you can say "Vanakkam" which is an equivalent greeting word. "Vaanga" is literally "come". but it is also used as a greeting equivalent. You can add "Vanakkam, eppidi irukkeenga" if you want to say "Hello, how are you"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 10:47:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add that I am confident of this translation.
Selected response from:

Usha
Singapore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Vanakkam" or "Vaanga"Usha
5"nalla(nandraka) irukiingala ? " "Sowkiyama?"Narendran
5"nalla(nandraka) irukiingala ? " "Sowkiyama?"Narendran
5hello, eppadi irukkeenga?xxxGlobalingo


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hello, eppadi irukkeenga?


Explanation:
"hello" need not to be translated in Tamil, as every Tamil knows it. In modern, spoken Tamil, "eppadi irugeenga?" is the best option. "eppadi irukireergal?" is the literary/standard written equivalent.

xxxGlobalingo

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Vanakkam" or "Vaanga"


Explanation:
Though the word 'hello' is a universal term if you want to say the equivalent of hello in actual Tamil you can say "Vanakkam" which is an equivalent greeting word. "Vaanga" is literally "come". but it is also used as a greeting equivalent. You can add "Vanakkam, eppidi irukkeenga" if you want to say "Hello, how are you"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 10:47:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add that I am confident of this translation.

Usha
Singapore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narendran
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Narendran

agree  shasta: I agree with vanakkam - more appropriate than vaanga, but agree that it can be used correctly in conversation.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Shasta for taking time to express opinion--Usha

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"nalla(nandraka) irukiingala ? " "Sowkiyama?"


Explanation:
The above two are more or less can be accepted for the "HOW ARE YOU?" phrase from a cultural point of view.
The languages spoken in east have lots of added cultural meanings and beliefs pertaining to the EAST.When asking some one about his well being it is expected that the answer should be in the affirmative and the negate one is considered somewhat impolite and normally not expected of .And Eventhough the open format "Epadi irukiinga" is in use with a strong presence The above two can also be considered as it has added some extra value to the work .Well if the translation is meant for a non native speaker but a person belonging to the EAST then these two can do the work in a more meaningful way since that is what expected .And to those of west who do not show such connotations will be content with USHA's suggestions.And this is applicable in doing the work vice versa with one added feature.Evenif a native tamil speaker uses any of these four the translator is left with only one option in the target language ie"HOW ARE YOU?"

Narendran
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"nalla(nandraka) irukiingala ? " "Sowkiyama?"


Explanation:
The above two are more or less can be accepted for the "HOW ARE YOU?" phrase from a cultural point of view.
The languages spoken in east have lots of added cultural meanings and beliefs pertaining to the EAST.When asking some one about his well being it is expected that the answer should be in the affirmative and the negate one is considered somewhat impolite and normally not expected of .And Eventhough the open format "Epadi irukiinga" is in use with a strong presence The above two can also be considered as it has added some extra value to the work .Well if the translation is meant for a non native speaker but a person belonging to the EAST then these two can do the work in a more meaningful way since that is what expected .And to those of west who do not show such connotations will be content with USHA's suggestions.And this is applicable in doing the work vice versa with one added feature.Evenif a native tamil speaker uses any of these four the translator is left with only one option in the target language ie"HOW ARE YOU?"

Narendran
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil