KudoZ home » English to Tamil » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Description

Tamil translation: "vivarippu".


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Description
Tamil translation:"vivarippu".
Entered by: gopalan balachandhran

04:44 Mar 12, 2004
English to Tamil translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Description
Examples of the term usage:
a) Description
b) Description of service
c) Item Description

Enlighten me the translation of the single word "Description" in Tamil.
mrchan
"vivarippu".
Explanation:
In the given context, "verNanai" is not appropriate. But, "vivaram" is neither perfect. "description" is more than "vivaram". "to describe" is "to elaborate". Hence, "vivarippu" is more appropriate and fits into the context also. Hence,
"descriptipn" is "vivarippu".
"descripton of service" is "saevai (vaelai) kuRiththa (paRRiya) vivarippu".
"item description" is "poruL kuRiththa (paRRiya) vivarippu".
Selected response from:

gopalan balachandhran
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vivaram in tamil_prowess_
5 -2"vivarippu".
gopalan balachandhran
4 -1Vivaram or Vibaramxxxaes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vivaram or Vibaram


Explanation:
Dear CTL,

The translation of the three lines are :

1) Vivaram or Vibaram ('a' is pronounced more or less like the "u" in "but")

2) Sayvai Patriya Vivaram (Say - Like English word "Say" and "Vai" like "Vie")

3) Porul Vivaram (The Item can be interpreted in two or three ways in Tamil; Porul ("o" as short for English "o" sound in "old" and "u" as "oo" in "book") is a general term in Tamil.

Regards,

aes.

3)

xxxaes
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  shasta: vibharam means details. Varnippu means description
1 hr
  -> I think you have translated the word Description in literal sense. The asker has given below something called Item Description where it clearly means details of the Item in question. Varnippu (or Varnanai) is used in physical description of humans etc.

disagree  gopalan balachandhran: I agree with shasta. "vivaram" means "details". My answer given below.
2 days23 hrs
  -> I am sorry to note that Pros disagree without proper and practical reply. "Vivaram" is a more meaningful translation. As far as I know, the only alternative, if you want a literal-cum-meaningful translation that is, is "Vilakkam".

agree  sasidar ramachandran: virivakkam
625 days

3 days5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
description
"vivarippu".


Explanation:
In the given context, "verNanai" is not appropriate. But, "vivaram" is neither perfect. "description" is more than "vivaram". "to describe" is "to elaborate". Hence, "vivarippu" is more appropriate and fits into the context also. Hence,
"descriptipn" is "vivarippu".
"descripton of service" is "saevai (vaelai) kuRiththa (paRRiya) vivarippu".
"item description" is "poruL kuRiththa (paRRiya) vivarippu".

gopalan balachandhran
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxaes: "Vivaram" is thousand times better than "Vivarippu". Not one out of thousand situations I have come across "Vivarippu". Also "vivarippu" is in fact an active extension of "Vivaram".
1 day2 hrs
  -> "vivarippu" is wholesome. "vivaram" can be partial.

disagree  Ambika: "vivaram" is definitely better
10 days
  -> Ambika has the right to hold her opinion. Since, it appears to be personal (no justification/explanation offered), I've no comments.

510 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
description
vivaram in tamil


Explanation:
hi this is how "vivaram" will look like in tamil as asked by you.

"விவரம்"





_prowess_
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil