KudoZ home » English to Tamil » Other

nice to see you

Tamil translation: Ungalai parthathu/ parpathu/ parpathil/ parthathil makizhcci/ sandosham.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nice to see you
Tamil translation:Ungalai parthathu/ parpathu/ parpathil/ parthathil makizhcci/ sandosham.
Entered by: Narendran

12:03 Nov 5, 2007
English to Tamil translations [PRO]
Other / everyday communications
English term or phrase: nice to see you
please advise how to express this in Tamil.

thank you
bye
Olga Anishchenko
Russian Federation
Ungalai parthathu/ parpathu/ parpathil/ parthathil makizhcci/ sandosham.
Explanation:
I have used both tenses past and present as the source phrase doesnt talk about it and as such could be used in both tenses. The nice here indicates the happiness one feels . so the options are equivalant to that only.The second is considered as a tamilised sanskrit word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-11-06 15:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pArthathu/ pArthathil both past tense. pArpathil/ pArathil... present.... so in all combinations the phrases could be formed ... there would be slight changes in meaning which is ok.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-11-06 15:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

makizhcci is much used by the uritans.... sandosham has a greater currency with all along with high class/ caste people

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-11-06 15:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puritans~


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-11-06 15:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pArpathu~~~
Selected response from:

Narendran
India
Grading comment
thanx for a very good explanation that followed in a chat
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2உங்களைப் பார்ப்பது் மகிழ்ச்சியாக இருக்கிறது
Narasimhan Raghavan
5Ungalai parthathu/ parpathu/ parpathil/ parthathil makizhcci/ sandosham.Narendran
5உங்களைக் காண்பதில் மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன்
Ramesh Shanmugam


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
உங்களைப் பார்ப்பது் மகிழ்ச்சியாக இருக்கிறது


Explanation:
Can you read Tamil fonts?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-11-05 12:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unggaLaip paarppathu makizssiyaaga irukkiRathu

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: very poorly உங்களைப் - ungk(g)aillap(d).... can you addtransliteration (transcription) please thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Kulandaivelu: i too agree with that
35 mins
  -> ரமேஷ், உங்கள் ஒப்புதல் எனக்கு மகி்ழ்ச்சியாக இருக்கிறது! :)

agree  K. Ponnan
16 hrs
  -> பொன்னன் அவர்களே, உங்கள் ஒப்புதல் எனக்கு மகி்ழ்ச்சியாக இருக்கிறது! :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
உங்களைக் காண்பதில் மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன்


Explanation:
உங்களைக் காண்பதில் மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன்

Ramesh Shanmugam
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ungalai parthathu/ parpathu/ parpathil/ parthathil makizhcci/ sandosham.


Explanation:
I have used both tenses past and present as the source phrase doesnt talk about it and as such could be used in both tenses. The nice here indicates the happiness one feels . so the options are equivalant to that only.The second is considered as a tamilised sanskrit word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-11-06 15:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pArthathu/ pArthathil both past tense. pArpathil/ pArathil... present.... so in all combinations the phrases could be formed ... there would be slight changes in meaning which is ok.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-11-06 15:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

makizhcci is much used by the uritans.... sandosham has a greater currency with all along with high class/ caste people

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-11-06 15:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puritans~


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-11-06 15:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pArpathu~~~


Narendran
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx for a very good explanation that followed in a chat
Notes to answerer
Asker: Naren, I'm confused. you probably overestimated my mental abilities. i cannot select a complete phrase. please help. can i say ungalai parthathu sandosham? what is the difference between parthathu=parpathu, i suppose, similarly the second case. which is past which is present? past u mean it WAS nice to see you?

Asker: oh i've written a mess