KudoZ home » English to Tamil » Other

He was accussed of causing death by reckless driving

Tamil translation: அவர் பொறுப்பற்ற முறையில் வாகனத்தை செலுத்தி மரணத்தை விளைவித்ததாக குற்றம் சாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளார்.


04:49 Feb 12, 2009
English to Tamil translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: He was accussed of causing death by reckless driving
need tamil sentence
JeanYatra
Tamil translation:அவர் பொறுப்பற்ற முறையில் வாகனத்தை செலுத்தி மரணத்தை விளைவித்ததாக குற்றம் சாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
Explanation:
அவர் பொறுப்பற்ற முறையில் வாகனத்தை செலுத்தி மரணத்தை விளைவித்ததாக குற்றம் சாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
Selected response from:

Ramesh Shanmugam
Grading comment
crystal clear
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2அவர் பொறுப்பற்ற முறையில் வாகனத்தை செலுத்தி மரணத்தை விளைவித்ததாக குற்றம் சாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
Ramesh Shanmugam
5 +1அவர் கண்மூடித்தனமாக வாகனத்தை ஓட்டி சாவுக்குக் காரணமாக இருந்ததாகக் குற்றம் சாட்டப்பட்டார்s.nagarajan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he was accussed of causing death by reckless driving
அவர் பொறுப்பற்ற முறையில் வாகனத்தை செலுத்தி மரணத்தை விளைவித்ததாக குற்றம் சாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளார்.


Explanation:
அவர் பொறுப்பற்ற முறையில் வாகனத்தை செலுத்தி மரணத்தை விளைவித்ததாக குற்றம் சாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளார்.

Ramesh Shanmugam
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
crystal clear

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Kulandaivelu: The translation is correct
18 mins
  -> உங்கள் ஒப்புதலுக்கு நன்றி திரு.ரமேஷ் குழந்தைவேலு அவர்களே

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
33 mins
  -> உங்கள் ஒப்புதலுக்கு நன்றி திரு.ராகவன் அவர்களே

neutral  Nandha Suresh: the source is in past tense, so perfect tense can be avoided in the translation, For reckless -"கவனக்குறைவாக" என்பது மிகச் சரியாக பொருந்தும்
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he was accussed of causing death by reckless driving
அவர் கண்மூடித்தனமாக வாகனத்தை ஓட்டி சாவுக்குக் காரணமாக இருந்ததாகக் குற்றம் சாட்டப்பட்டார்


Explanation:
accuse:குற்றம் சாட்டப்படல்
driving:வாகனம் ஓட்டல்
reckless:கண்மூடித்தனமாக என்பது இங்கு பொருந்த்தமான வார்த்தை

s.nagarajan
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  subrabi: "saavu" can be substitute with "maranam". otherwise, this translation sounds more suitable
50 mins