KudoZ home » English to Tamil » Other

We found a cat that had been abandoned by its owners when they moved away.

Tamil translation: சொந்தக்காரர் சென்ற பிறகு அவர்களால் கைவிடப்பட்ட அவர்களின் பூனையைக் கண்டோம்


08:28 Feb 19, 2009
English to Tamil translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: We found a cat that had been abandoned by its owners when they moved away.
Tamil Sentence
JeanYatra
Tamil translation:சொந்தக்காரர் சென்ற பிறகு அவர்களால் கைவிடப்பட்ட அவர்களின் பூனையைக் கண்டோம்
Explanation:
சொந்தக்காரர் சென்ற பிறகு அவர்களால் கைவிடப்பட்ட அவர்களின் பூனையைக் கண்டோம்
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
crystal clear translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sondhakkArargal vittuchendra poonaiyai naangal kandom.translatorvasan
4சொந்தக்காரர் சென்ற பிறகு அவர்களால் கைவிடப்பட்ட அவர்களின் பூனையைக் கண்டோம்
mohanv
4சொந்தக்காரர் சென்ற பிறகு அவர்கள் விட்டுச் சென்ற அவர்களின் பூனையைக் கண்டோம்
mohanv


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we found a cat that had been abandoned by its owners when they moved away.
சொந்தக்காரர் சென்ற பிறகு அவர்கள் விட்டுச் சென்ற அவர்களின் பூனையைக் கண்டோம்


Explanation:
சொந்தக்காரர் சென்ற பிறகு அவர்கள் விட்டுச் சென்ற அவர்களின் பூனையைக் கண்டோம்

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 24

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we found a cat that had been abandoned by its owners when they moved away.
சொந்தக்காரர் சென்ற பிறகு அவர்களால் கைவிடப்பட்ட அவர்களின் பூனையைக் கண்டோம்


Explanation:
சொந்தக்காரர் சென்ற பிறகு அவர்களால் கைவிடப்பட்ட அவர்களின் பூனையைக் கண்டோம்

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
crystal clear translation

132 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we found a cat that had been abandoned by its owners when they moved away.
sondhakkArargal vittuchendra poonaiyai naangal kandom.


Explanation:
This translation re-translates back into:We found a cat abandoned by the owners. Is this not a simpler way to express the same idea......!

translatorvasan
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil