KudoZ home » English to Tamil » Other

eye care professional

Tamil translation: Kan sihitchai nipunar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eye care professional
Tamil translation:Kan sihitchai nipunar
Entered by: Joseph Andrew

11:13 Mar 28, 2003
English to Tamil translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: eye care professional
"We are carrying out a study today amongst eye care professionals and would greatly appreciate your views and opinions. Would you be willing to answer a few questions"
Erika Lundgren
Kan sihitchai nipunar
Explanation:
kan means eyes
sihitchai nipunar means treating professional
Selected response from:

Joseph Andrew
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1"Kann nala aalosahar"
gopalan balachandhran
3Kan sihitchai nipunarJoseph Andrew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kan sihitchai nipunar


Explanation:
kan means eyes
sihitchai nipunar means treating professional

Joseph Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in pair: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Kann nala aalosahar"


Explanation:
"Eye care professional" is somebody who advises on eye care to those who want to take precautionary measures as well as to those who need treatment. Hence, "Kann nala aalosahar" (Kann=eye; nala(m)=welfare; aalosahar=advisor) seems appropriate in the given context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 01:18:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Kan sihitchai nipunar\" restricts the role of the professional only to treatment of eye ailments. But \"Kann nala aalosahar\"
is one who advises on eye care including treatment wherever necessary. Hence, I consider \"Kann nala aalosahar\" to be more appropriate.




gopalan balachandhran
India
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joseph Andrew: the word 'aalosahar' doesn't good enough for the word 'professional'.
5 days