KudoZ home » English to Tamil » Psychology

loving and warm-hearted

Tamil translation: அன்பும் கனிந்த இதயமும் கொண்ட (Anbum Kanintha Ithayamum konda)


01:17 Apr 2, 2008
English to Tamil translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology
English term or phrase: loving and warm-hearted
I need this phrase in Tamil please. Appreciate it! I would also need the English transliteration. Thanks to all answers!
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Tamil translation:அன்பும் கனிந்த இதயமும் கொண்ட (Anbum Kanintha Ithayamum konda)
Explanation:
Love is Anbu

Warm hearted means a heart melting for others - Kanintha Ithayam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-06 03:59:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Mr Marcus Malabad
Selected response from:

Ramachandran Natarajan
India
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2அன்பும் கனிந்த இதயமும் கொண்ட (Anbum Kanintha Ithayamum konda)Ramachandran Natarajan
5பாசமும் பரிவும் நிறைந்தchitra muralidharan
4 +1அன்பும் கனிந்த இதயமும் கொண்ட என்பதே சரிsnagarajan
5அன்பும் பரந்த இதயமும் கொண்ட (anbum parantha ithayamum koNda)
Narasimhan Raghavan
4அன்பும் பரிவுள்ளமும் கொண்டSABITHA KUMAR


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
அன்பும் பரந்த இதயமும் கொண்ட (anbum parantha ithayamum koNda)


Explanation:
அவர் அன்பும் பரந்த இதயமும் கொண்ட ஒரு மனிதர்.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-02 02:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer contains four words and the transliteration is given in the same order.

As for the conjunction "and", it is absorbed in the word endings.



Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much, Mr. N! Could you please break down the answer. Which word refers to which and where is the "and"? Thanks again!


1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
அன்பும் பரிவுள்ளமும் கொண்ட


Explanation:
Warm hearted means caring for others

SABITHA KUMAR
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
அன்பும் கனிந்த இதயமும் கொண்ட என்பதே சரி


Explanation:
warm hearted என்ற ஆங்கிலச் சொல் அன்பால் நனைந்த என்பதைக் குறிக்கும் ஆதலால் கனிந்த என்பதே சரி. பரந்த என்ற சொல் வரவேண்டும் என்றால் broad hearted என்றல்லவா இருக்க வேண்டும்! அப்படி ஒரு ஆங்கிலச் சொற்றொடர் இங்கு இல்லையே!

snagarajan
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gopalan balachandhran: This is a sharp and corrct analysis.
1 day1 hr
  -> நன்றி ஐயா!

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
பாசமும் பரிவும் நிறைந்த


Explanation:
பாசம் and பரிவு signifies the care and affection that one has for the other person and the உம் suffix signifies the conjunction and .

Example sentence(s):
  • குழந்தை பாசமும் பரிவும் நிறைந்த தாயின் மடியில் படுத்துறங்கியது
chitra muralidharan
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
அன்பும் கனிந்த இதயமும் கொண்ட (Anbum Kanintha Ithayamum konda)


Explanation:
Love is Anbu

Warm hearted means a heart melting for others - Kanintha Ithayam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-06 03:59:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Mr Marcus Malabad

Ramachandran Natarajan
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K. Ponnan: I think கனிந்த இதயம் might be better
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ms.Ponnan

agree  gopalan balachandhran
2 days1 min
  -> நன்றி திரு கோபாலன் அவர்களே