KudoZ home » English to Tamil » Tourism & Travel

Have you met the EEA national?

Tamil translation: ஐரோப்பிய பொருளாதாரப் பகுதி பிரஜையை நீங்கள் சந்தித்துள்ளீர்களா?


20:38 Jul 9, 2008
English to Tamil translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Have you met the EEA national?
Have you met the EEA national?
Ibrahime
Tamil translation:ஐரோப்பிய பொருளாதாரப் பகுதி பிரஜையை நீங்கள் சந்தித்துள்ளீர்களா?
Explanation:
The source term is in present perfect tense so I have put சந்தித்துள்ளீர்களா? More over EEA has several abrreviations for eg
EEA- European Economic Agency
EEA-European Environment Agency
EEA-Egyptian Engineering Agencies etc. I have used EEA as European Economic agency here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-10 09:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have used EEA as "European Economic Area" here
Selected response from:

Nandha Suresh
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ஐரோப்பிய பொருளாதாரப் பகுதி பிரஜையை நீங்கள் சந்தித்துள்ளீர்களா?
Nandha Suresh
5 -1நீங்கள் ஐரோப்பிய பொருளாதார பரப்பு நாட்டின் பிரஜையைச் சந்தித்தீர்களா?snagarajan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
have you met the eea national?
நீங்கள் ஐரோப்பிய பொருளாதார பரப்பு நாட்டின் பிரஜையைச் சந்தித்தீர்களா?


Explanation:
EEA means European Economic Area. There are several countries included in this EEA nations.It came into being on January 1 1994.There are about 30 countires in EEA nations including Austria, Belgium, Italy, U.K etc.

snagarajan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nandha Suresh: The translator has used past tense instead of present perfect tense, சந்த்தித்தீர்களா?-PAST TENSE-But in the source It is in present perfect, More over for national -பிரஜை என்பதே போதுமானது
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have you met the eea national?
ஐரோப்பிய பொருளாதாரப் பகுதி பிரஜையை நீங்கள் சந்தித்துள்ளீர்களா?


Explanation:
The source term is in present perfect tense so I have put சந்தித்துள்ளீர்களா? More over EEA has several abrreviations for eg
EEA- European Economic Agency
EEA-European Environment Agency
EEA-Egyptian Engineering Agencies etc. I have used EEA as European Economic agency here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-10 09:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have used EEA as "European Economic Area" here

Nandha Suresh
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Kulandaivelu: I feel that EEA need not be translated, it must be like this... நீங்கள் EEA நாட்டவரை சந்தித்தீர்களா?
1 hr
  -> thanks for your comments Mr. Ramesh kulandaivaelu

agree  Sundar Gopalakrishnan: No, no. EEA should be translated. Otherwise how people will understand it? Since EEA occurs with "national" it definitely refers to European Economic Area only.
13 hrs
  -> thanks Mr.Sundar gopalakrishnan