KudoZ home » English to Thai » Art/Literary

World Flag

Thai translation: ¸§»ÃЪҤÁâÅ¡ / ¸§¹Ò¹ÒªÒµÔ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:World Flag
Thai translation:¸§»ÃЪҤÁâÅ¡ / ¸§¹Ò¹ÒªÒµÔ
Entered by: charoen

20:36 Oct 22, 2002
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: World Flag
"World Flag" meaning a flag that represents all the nations in the world. A flag not for one country or nation but all of them combined, in the whole world
Ben Koch
¸§»ÃЪҤÁâÅ¡ / ¸§¹Ò¹ÒªÒµÔ
Explanation:
¸§»ÃЪҤÁâÅ¡ (Thong-prachakom-loke) means world community flag.
¸§¹Ò¹ÒªÒµÔ (Thong-nanachart) means international flag.
Selected response from:

charoen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2¸§»ÃЪҤÁâÅ¡ / ¸§¹Ò¹ÒªÒµÔcharoen
5¸§¢Í§»ÃÐà·ÈµèÒ§ æ
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¸§»ÃЪҤÁâÅ¡ / ¸§¹Ò¹ÒªÒµÔ


Explanation:
¸§»ÃЪҤÁâÅ¡ (Thong-prachakom-loke) means world community flag.
¸§¹Ò¹ÒªÒµÔ (Thong-nanachart) means international flag.

charoen
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  sfjames: B.K., if you are not familiar with the spelling conventions, the "th" is NOT as in the or with, but just a t without stress. "O" in these phrases is long as in note. The "ar" in nanachart is like the a in father but held a bit longer than usual.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¸§¢Í§»ÃÐà·ÈµèÒ§ æ


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 43