KudoZ home » English to Thai » Business/Commerce (general)

corporate ombudsman

Thai translation: ผู้ตรวจสอบของบริษัท


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corporate ombudsman
Thai translation:ผู้ตรวจสอบของบริษัท
Entered by: cxp9

10:06 Jan 18, 2008
English to Thai translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: corporate ombudsman
This is a position in a private company, not the government ombudsman.
Marcus V
Thailand
ผู้ตรวจสอบของบริษัท
Explanation:
This position looks like "Internal Audit", but not specific to Accounting. I propose ผู้ตรวจสอบของบริษัท or ผู้ตรวจการของบริษัท or คณะผู้ตรวจสอบ in case of a group.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-18 11:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the info. Credit to Khun Soonthon. Perhaps, ผู้ตรวจการบริษัท can be a new concept :-)
Selected response from:

cxp9
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1เจ้าหน้าที่ตรวจสอบเรื่องร้องเรียนในบริษัท
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3ผู้ตรวจสอบของบริษัทcxp9


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
เจ้าหน้าที่ตรวจสอบเรื่องร้องเรียนในบริษัท


Explanation:
Code of Conduct of many companies use this word. For reference, ombudsman of the Paliament is ผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของรัฐสภา This is a new concept in Thai.

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Meyers: Concise!!
608 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ผู้ตรวจสอบของบริษัท


Explanation:
This position looks like "Internal Audit", but not specific to Accounting. I propose ผู้ตรวจสอบของบริษัท or ผู้ตรวจการของบริษัท or คณะผู้ตรวจสอบ in case of a group.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-18 11:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the info. Credit to Khun Soonthon. Perhaps, ผู้ตรวจการบริษัท can be a new concept :-)

cxp9
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for you answer cxp9. I should note that this position has nothing to do with accounting. The definition in English is: a person who investigates and attempts to resolve complaints and problems, as between employees and an employer