KudoZ home » English to Thai » Computers: Systems, Networks

modification for one sentence

Thai translation: อุปกรณ์จัดเก็บข้อมูล


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:storage device
Thai translation:อุปกรณ์จัดเก็บข้อมูล
Entered by: AsiaWord

13:37 Sep 17, 2007
English to Thai translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: modification for one sentence
i have a sentence in english and in the translation in thai it miss the word "" could you help me to replace this cararctere in the sentence in thai




ENGLISH
IDS_S3_PROMPTB=No removal storage device with enough space was detected. Please insert a device with of free space.

thai
IDS_S3_PROMPTB=ไม่พบอุปกรณ์จัดเก็บข้อมูลแบบเคลื่อนย้ายได้
โปรดสอดอุปกรณ์ที่มีพื้นที่ความจุว่าง


where i must put the caractere
Daniela Varban
โปรดสอดอุปกรณ์ที่มีพื้นที่ความจุว่าง <%d>
Explanation:
IDS_S3_PROMPTB=ไม่พบอุปกรณ์จัดเก็บข้อมูลแบบเคลื่อนย้ายได้ โปรดสอดอุปกรณ์ที่มีพื้นที่ความจุว่าง <%d>

There should be a measurement unit (e.g. MB or %) after <%d>.
Selected response from:

AsiaWord
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2โปรดสอดอุปกรณ์ที่มีพื้นที่ความจุว่าง <%d>AsiaWord
5put <%d> at the end of the sentencexxxpaulanan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please insert a device with <%d> of free space
โปรดสอดอุปกรณ์ที่มีพื้นที่ความจุว่าง <%d>


Explanation:
IDS_S3_PROMPTB=ไม่พบอุปกรณ์จัดเก็บข้อมูลแบบเคลื่อนย้ายได้ โปรดสอดอุปกรณ์ที่มีพื้นที่ความจุว่าง <%d>

There should be a measurement unit (e.g. MB or %) after <%d>.


AsiaWord
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cxp9
3 days2 hrs

agree  Malai Manowkhon
3 days10 hrs

2 days8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put <%d> at the end of the sentence


Explanation:
English= No removal storage device with enough space was detected. Please insert a device with <%d> of free space.
Thai = ไม่พบอุปกรณ์เก็บข้อมูลที่มีความจุเพียงพอ กรุณาเสียบอุปกรณ์ที่มีความจุว่าง <%d>

I think you may be need to change your entire translated text as it is,for me, incomplete. "with enough space " is missing.


xxxpaulanan
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai