KudoZ home » English to Thai » Computers (general)

Application

Thai translation: แอปพลิเคชั่น


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Application
Thai translation:แอปพลิเคชั่น
Entered by: Ozethai

02:28 Aug 6, 2004
English to Thai translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / movies
English term or phrase: Application
áÍ»¾ÅÔपÑè¹ or áÍ»¾ÅÔपѹ or á;¾ÅÔपÑè¹ or á;¾ÅÔपѹ
Piya Nimityongskul
Thailand
áÍ»¾ÅÔपÑè¹
Explanation:
I think this appears more on google than the other three. Try it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-06 02:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand corrected. They all appear on the Thai google search.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-08-06 03:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that Apple is spelt in Thai as áÍ»à»ÔéÅ in both Wit Tiangboontham and Thianchai Iamworamet\'s dictionaries.
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2áÍ»¾ÅÔपÑè¹
Ozethai
4 +1á;¾ÅÔपÑè¹
Chinexpert


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
application
á;¾ÅÔपÑè¹


Explanation:
á;¾ÅÔपÑè¹

Chinexpert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sinthon: if you go by the hits
9 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
application
áÍ»¾ÅÔपÑè¹


Explanation:
I think this appears more on google than the other three. Try it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-06 02:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand corrected. They all appear on the Thai google search.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-08-06 03:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that Apple is spelt in Thai as áÍ»à»ÔéÅ in both Wit Tiangboontham and Thianchai Iamworamet\'s dictionaries.


    Reference: http://se-ed.net/winyou/article/hardwareinfo
    www.manager.co.th/asp-bin/ mgrView.aspx?NewsID=9470000026784
Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phakawat Padungsil: Your answer is certainly correct krub. : )
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Phakawat. Do you know Romadee or Romanee Padungsil?

agree  Kobchai
3 days2 hrs
  -> Arigato gozaimas, Khun Kobchai.