KudoZ home » English to Thai » Food & Drink

I need just the phrase "Excuse me, I do not eat..." and the 6 words below

Thai translation: 1st Q - ¢Íâ·É¤ÃѺ (¤èÐ) ¼Á (©Ñ¹) äÁèÃѺ»Ãзҹ, 2nd Q - please see in explanation part.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I need just the phrase
Thai translation:1st Q - ¢Íâ·É¤ÃѺ (¤èÐ) ¼Á (©Ñ¹) äÁèÃѺ»Ãзҹ, 2nd Q - please see in explanation part.
Entered by: nhum_nop

13:02 Jul 2, 2002
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: I need just the phrase "Excuse me, I do not eat..." and the 6 words below
I need just the phrase "Excuse me,I do not eat..."
and the following 6 words

1. Meat
2. Pork
3. Poultry
4. Fish
5. Dairy
6. Eggs

The context is as a couple both with different dietary preferences (vegetarian/vegan) ordering at a restaurant :)

Thank you so very much for your help :)
David Ginsburg
1st Q - ¢Íâ·É¤ÃѺ (¤èÐ) ¼Á (©Ñ¹) äÁèÃѺ»Ãзҹ, 2nd Q - please see in explanation part.
Explanation:
1st Q - I gave both male/female use because we have different word for "I" and "sentence ending" (like sir, madam) between male and female. The word in parenthesis is for women use. For male, you just ignore the parenthesis words.

2nd Q :
(1) à¹×éÍÇÑÇ
(2) à¹×éÍËÁÙ
(3) ÊѵÇì»Õ¡
(4) »ÅÒ
(5) ¹ÁáÅмÅÔµÀѳ±ì¨Ò¡¹Á
(6) ä¢è

The words no.1, 2, 3, 4 and 6 are just directly translated into simple & single words. For 5, the translation given in Thai here means "Milk and Products from milk". There is no direct translation for dairy products in Thai, then this will be the closest translation.
Selected response from:

nhum_nop
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailed answer! It is a big help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5¢Íâ·É¤ÃѺ ¼ÁÃѺ»Ãзҹ xxxxxxx äÁèä´éxxxwiwatchang
4 +11st Q - ¢Íâ·É¤ÃѺ (¤èÐ) ¼Á (©Ñ¹) äÁèÃѺ»Ãзҹ, 2nd Q - please see in explanation part.
nhum_nop


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1st Q - ¢Íâ·É¤ÃѺ (¤èÐ) ¼Á (©Ñ¹) äÁèÃѺ»Ãзҹ, 2nd Q - please see in explanation part.


Explanation:
1st Q - I gave both male/female use because we have different word for "I" and "sentence ending" (like sir, madam) between male and female. The word in parenthesis is for women use. For male, you just ignore the parenthesis words.

2nd Q :
(1) à¹×éÍÇÑÇ
(2) à¹×éÍËÁÙ
(3) ÊѵÇì»Õ¡
(4) »ÅÒ
(5) ¹ÁáÅмÅÔµÀѳ±ì¨Ò¡¹Á
(6) ä¢è

The words no.1, 2, 3, 4 and 6 are just directly translated into simple & single words. For 5, the translation given in Thai here means "Milk and Products from milk". There is no direct translation for dairy products in Thai, then this will be the closest translation.

nhum_nop
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailed answer! It is a big help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwiwatchang: except for No.1 which is translated into "beef"
20 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¢Íâ·É¤ÃѺ ¼ÁÃѺ»Ãзҹ xxxxxxx äÁèä´é


Explanation:
Male says ¢Íâ·É¤ÃѺ ¼ÁäÁèÃѺ»Ãзҹ xxxxxxx (khor-thode-krub, pom mai rab-pra-thaan xxxxxxx )
Female says ¢Íâ·É¤èÐ ´Ô©Ñ¹äÁèÃѺ»Ãзҹ xxxxxxx (khor-thode-kha, di-chan mai rab-pra-than xxxxxx )
The verb for "eat" above is in its most polite form or you can use "¡Ô¹" (ghin) instead.
1. Meat -> à¹×éÍÊѵÇì (neua-sat)
2. Pork -> ËÁÙ (mooh)
3. Poultry -> ä¡è (ghai) actually this is chicken
4. Fish -> »ÅÒ (plaa)
5. Dairy -> ¹Á (nom) this is milk
6. Eggs -> ä¢è (khai)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 16:18:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, please ignore the title in bold and see the phrase below instead.

xxxwiwatchang
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4