KudoZ home » English to Thai » Food & Drink

wonderful Thai food

Thai translation: ÊØ´ÂÍ´ÍÒËÒÃä·Â


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wonderful Thai food
Thai translation:ÊØ´ÂÍ´ÍÒËÒÃä·Â
Entered by: charoen

03:39 Jul 3, 2004
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: wonderful Thai food
(what I want to do is put this phrase on a T-shirt transfer for use in a farmers' market Thai food stall that a friend operates as a hobby. I want to surprise her so don't want to ask her to translate. Thank you.
Mary Eves
ÊØ´ÂÍ´ÍÒËÒÃä·Â
Explanation:
'Wonderfu'l in this context doesn't mean 'causing wonder', but rather 'extremely good'. The Thai word for 'wonderful', therefore shouldn't be 'ÁËÑȨÃÃÂì' or '¹èÒ¾ÔÈǧ' (causing wonder), but should be 'ÊØ´ÂÍ´' (extremely good).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs 28 mins (2004-07-05 15:08:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My answer is \'ÊØ´ÂÍ´ÍÒËÒÃä·Â\'. I myself don\'t know how to reset your computer so that you can read it as I sent. Could any member make suggestion?
Selected response from:

charoen
Grading comment
This is the sort of answer I need, but unfortunately my computer won't receive the alphabet correctly. On only one of the answers did the alphabet come through. That was the "my daughter thinks this sounds better" one. I hope that the reason the daughter thought it sounds better is because it translates "wonderful" according to the idea intended in English, i.e. extra good. Is there any way you might be able to rewrite EØ´ÂÍ so that I can read it? Or can you suggest how I might reset my computer so that I can read it as originally sent? Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ÁËÑȨÃÃÂìÍÒËÒÃä·Â
Phakawat Padungsil
4ÊØ´ÂÍ´ÍÒËÒÃä·Âcharoen
4อาหารไทยน่าพิศ&#
Ozethai


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wonderful thai food
อาหารไทยน่าพิศ&#


Explanation:
wonderful = น่่าอัศจรรย์ใจ/ น่าประทับใจ/ วิเศษ/ มหัศจรรย์
Thai food = อาหารไทย

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-03 03:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

อาหารไทยน่าพิศวง , somehow the coding went berserk again here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-03 03:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a T-shirt, you want to simply say: อาหารไทย สุดยอดอร่อย

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-07-03 03:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just: อาหารไทย--เยี่ยม!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-07-03 03:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My daughter seems to think that อาหารไทยมหัศจรรย์ sounds better.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wonderful thai food
ÁËÑȨÃÃÂìÍÒËÒÃä·Â


Explanation:
Although ÁËÑȨÃÃÂìÍÒËÒÃä·Â is not quite correctly straigh translation.But it could sound better on T-shirt.

Phakawat Padungsil
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malai Manowkhon
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for agree.

agree  Brallivix
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for agree

agree  Sopa Lerdvutirong
1 day45 mins
  -> Thanks for agree

agree  cxp9
7 days

2 days19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wonderful thai food
ÊØ´ÂÍ´ÍÒËÒÃä·Â


Explanation:
'Wonderfu'l in this context doesn't mean 'causing wonder', but rather 'extremely good'. The Thai word for 'wonderful', therefore shouldn't be 'ÁËÑȨÃÃÂì' or '¹èÒ¾ÔÈǧ' (causing wonder), but should be 'ÊØ´ÂÍ´' (extremely good).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs 28 mins (2004-07-05 15:08:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My answer is \'ÊØ´ÂÍ´ÍÒËÒÃä·Â\'. I myself don\'t know how to reset your computer so that you can read it as I sent. Could any member make suggestion?

charoen
Grading comment
This is the sort of answer I need, but unfortunately my computer won't receive the alphabet correctly. On only one of the answers did the alphabet come through. That was the "my daughter thinks this sounds better" one. I hope that the reason the daughter thought it sounds better is because it translates "wonderful" according to the idea intended in English, i.e. extra good. Is there any way you might be able to rewrite EØ´ÂÍ so that I can read it? Or can you suggest how I might reset my computer so that I can read it as originally sent? Thank you very much.