KudoZ home » English to Thai » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Sliver Queen

Thai translation: สลิพเวอร์ ควีน


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sliver Queen
Thai translation:สลิพเวอร์ ควีน
Entered by: Elleszar

05:32 Feb 10, 2009
English to Thai translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Games/Cards game
English term or phrase: Sliver Queen
I guess this the name of a card, could anybody please give me more details about it.
elche
สลิพเวอร์ ควีน
Explanation:
This card is a rare card of Stronghold set which is an expansion set of Tempest set. This particular card is one of the most wanted card for Magic The Gathering card players/collectors.
Selected response from:

Elleszar
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2สลิพเวอร์ ควีน
Elleszar
3ซิลเวอร์ควีนcxp9
3ซิลเวอร์ควีน
Suthasinee Susiva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sliver queen
สลิพเวอร์ ควีน


Explanation:
This card is a rare card of Stronghold set which is an expansion set of Tempest set. This particular card is one of the most wanted card for Magic The Gathering card players/collectors.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magic_the_Gathering
Elleszar
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your information


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BEAUBO
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!, BEAUBO

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
527 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sliver queen
ซิลเวอร์ควีน


Explanation:
It is a character name in a game.

Suthasinee Susiva
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sliver queen
ซิลเวอร์ควีน


Explanation:
It is a name of game card for the collectible card game named "Magic, The Gathering". Please refer to the description of game and the image of this card in the web references below.

Hope this help.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-10 05:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my typo. It should be สไลเวอร์ควีน


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magic_the_Gathering
    Reference: http://sales.starcitygames.com/cardsearch.php?singlesearch=S...
cxp9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai