KudoZ home » English to Thai » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

He doesn't earn that much money.

Thai translation: เขาไม่ได้หาเงินได้มากมายขนาดนั้น


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He doesn't earn that much money.
Thai translation:เขาไม่ได้หาเงินได้มากมายขนาดนั้น
Entered by: cxp9

16:10 May 17, 2005
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: He doesn't earn that much money.
Is there a construction in Thai like:

maikhoi +"make/earn money"? Can we use it here? Thanks.
ying
เขาไม่ได้หาเงินได้มากขนาดนั้น
Explanation:
My translation is an alternative. "maikhoi" can be used in a sentence like "เขาหาเงินได้ไม่ค่อยมากเท่าไร"
Selected response from:

cxp9
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2เขาไม่ได้หาเงินได้มากขนาดนั้นcxp9
5 +1รายได้ของเขาไม่ได้มีมากถึงขนาดนั้น
Ozethai
4 -1เขาไม่ค่อยหาเงินได้มากขนาดนั้นmarilla


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he doesn't earn that much money.
เขาไม่ได้หาเงินได้มากขนาดนั้น


Explanation:
My translation is an alternative. "maikhoi" can be used in a sentence like "เขาหาเงินได้ไม่ค่อยมากเท่าไร"

cxp9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sopa Lerdvutirong
4 hrs

agree  Pattarapon
1366 days
  -> Thanks krub!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he doesn't earn that much money.
รายได้ของเขาไม่ได้มีมากถึงขนาดนั้น


Explanation:
You are right, Ying, in sticking with "make money" or "earn money" as the most important concept in this sentence.

English sentences are bound by grammatical rules and sentence structures. The emphasis in the English sentence is the "he" who earns not a lot of money. But, Thai being a more "natural", user-friendly language, it is more customery for a Thai person to start the sentence in Thai with the most important thing in the sentence mentioned first: in this case, the earning.

A couple more suggestions for you to consider: Sometimes I also hear people say it this way: รายได้ของเขาใช่ว่าจะมีมากถึงขนาดนั้น Or, in a literary passage, probably: รายได้ของเขาใช่จะมีมากถึงปานนั้นก็หาไม่

Personally I believe that translating word-for-word, or structure-for-structure is good only to a certain extent. Better translations, more often than not, has to take into consideration the way the same concept is expressed in the target language, in this case, Thai.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  apirada: เขาไม่มีรายได้มากขนาดนั้น also can be said and more common with the Thai grammar that passive voice is not often used.
25 days
  -> Thank you apirada!

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
he doesn't earn that much money.
เขาไม่ค่อยหาเงินได้มากขนาดนั้น


Explanation:
Alternatives:
เขาไม่ค่อยหาเงินได้มากขนาดนั้น
เขาไม่ค่อยได้เงิน(มาก)ขนาดนั้น

marilla
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  apirada: The word ไม่ค่อย doesn't go well with the meaning of that English sentence because Mai Khoi means "Rarely". If you say he rarely earn that much money, it will also mean that once in a while he can earn that much money then.
24 days