KudoZ home » English to Thai » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

who are you looking for?

Thai translation: ÁÒ¾ºã¤Ã¤ÃѺ/¤èÐ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:who are you looking for?
Thai translation:ÁÒ¾ºã¤Ã¤ÃѺ/¤èÐ
Entered by: cxp9

18:05 May 18, 2005
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: who are you looking for?
E.g., said by a receptionist, or by sb answering the door.
ying
ÁÒ¾ºã¤Ã¤ÃѺ/¤èÐ
Explanation:
For less formal, we can use "ÁÒËÒã¤Ã"
Selected response from:

cxp9
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ÁÒ¾ºã¤Ã¤ÃѺ/¤èÐcxp9
5 -1ËÒãµÃ?
Ozethai


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ÁÒ¾ºã¤Ã¤ÃѺ/¤èÐ


Explanation:
For less formal, we can use "ÁÒËÒã¤Ã"

cxp9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sopa Lerdvutirong
2 hrs

agree  Phakawat Padungsil
7 hrs

agree  apirada: Seems like the most common translation for the above English sentence.
24 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ËÒãµÃ?


Explanation:
Considering common usage in the target language, this is what I would use. See the novel below cited.


    Reference: http://dungtrin.com/narupan/chapter16.html
Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  apirada: The language level is extremely informal and may be considered rude and not common. Only those looking for trouble will speak such sentence if they don't have any close relationship with their listeners.
24 days
  -> Thanks apirada for pointing that out. Good point. It was a bit "huan", I agree.