KudoZ home » English to Thai » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

our relationship had alwasy been a stormy one.

Thai translation: ¤ÇÒÁÊÑÁ¾Ñ¹¸ì¢Í§àÃÒäÁèà¤ÂÃÒºÃ×è¹


12:08 May 19, 2005
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: our relationship had alwasy been a stormy one.
Our relationship had always been a stormy one. I was expecting another child but I lost it when Gary, having falsely alleged in a row that it was not his child, pushed me down a flight of steps.
ying
Thai translation:¤ÇÒÁÊÑÁ¾Ñ¹¸ì¢Í§àÃÒäÁèà¤ÂÃÒºÃ×è¹
Explanation:
a troublesome relationship
Selected response from:

Malai Manowkhon
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4¤ÇÒÁÊÑÁ¾Ñ¹¸ì¢Í§àÃÒäÁèà¤ÂÃÒºÃ×è¹Malai Manowkhon
3¤ÇÒÁÊÑÁ¾Ñ¹¸ì¢Í§àÃÒà»ç¹àËÁ×͹¾ÒÂØ·ÕèâËÁ¡ÃÐ˹èÓapirada


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¤ÇÒÁÊÑÁ¾Ñ¹¸ì¢Í§àÃÒäÁèà¤ÂÃÒºÃ×è¹


Explanation:
a troublesome relationship

Malai Manowkhon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: Try also: ¤ÇÒÁÊÑÁ¾Ñ¹¸ì¢Í§àÃÒäÁèà¤ÂÃÒºÃ×è¹ÁÒµÃÒº¨¹ºÑ´¹Ñé¹ to take into consideration of the tense in this sentence.
4 hrs
  -> ¢Íº¤Ø³ÁÒ¡¤èÐ ¤Ø³ÍÍÊ«Õèä·Â

agree  Sopa Lerdvutirong
8 hrs
  -> Thank you ka khun sopawong

agree  sfjames: But....what Khun Malai says is more like "Our relationship was never smooth." I think this loses the drama of the original, but I'm not artist enough to give you an alternative. Now, that's much stormier!
23 hrs
  -> Thank you ka khun sfjames. Agree with yah on this piont, how about "¤ÇÒÁÊÑÁ¾Ñ¹¸ì¢Í§àÃÒÁÕáµè¤ÇÒÁ´Øà´×Í´àÅ×Í´¾ÅèÒ¹ÁÒâ´ÂµÅÍ´

agree  Phakawat Padungsil
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you ka khun Phakawat Padungsil

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
¤ÇÒÁÊÑÁ¾Ñ¹¸ì¢Í§àÃÒà»ç¹àËÁ×͹¾ÒÂØ·ÕèâËÁ¡ÃÐ˹èÓ


Explanation:
¤ÇÒÁÊÑÁ¾Ñ¹¸ì¢Í§àÃÒà»ç¹àËÁ×͹¾ÒÂØ·ÕèâËÁ¡ÃÐ˹èÓ ©Ñ¹¡ÓÅѧ¨ÐÁÕÅÙ¡ÍÕ¡¤¹áµèá¡ÃÕè¡ÅèÒÇËҩѹÁÒµÅÍ´ÇèÒÅÙ¡ã¹·éͧäÁèãªè¢Í§à¢Ò áÅЩѹ¡çµéͧÊÙ­àÊÕÂÅÙ¡ä»à¾ÃÒÐá¡ÃÕè¼ÅÑ¡©Ñ¹µ¡ºÑ¹ä´

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 days (2005-06-11 17:01:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

a marriage disaster.

apirada