KudoZ home » English to Thai » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Panita

Thai translation: ¾¹ÔµÒ


14:28 May 22, 2005
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Panita
A Thai name of a friend of mine. She's also known as Patt for short.
ying
Thai translation:¾¹ÔµÒ
Explanation:
¾¹ÔµÒ or ¾³ÔµÒ
Selected response from:

Malai Manowkhon
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5¾¹ÔµÒMalai Manowkhon
4 +2»³ÔµÒ or »¹ÔµÒcxp9


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
panita
¾¹ÔµÒ


Explanation:
¾¹ÔµÒ or ¾³ÔµÒ

Malai Manowkhon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sopa Lerdvutirong: Another way of spelling is "À³ÔµÒ".
6 hrs
  -> Thank you ka khun sopawong

agree  Ozethai: I accept the spelling of ¾¹ÔµÒ or Ç¹Ô´Ò which means woman, especially young woman, a beloved woman, a wife, a fiancee, a betrothed girl, engaged woman; but I doubt if anyone would spell it ¾³ÔµÒ because ¾³Ôµ or dzԵ means wounded or injured.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you ka khun OzeThai

agree  Phakawat Padungsil
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you ka khun Phakawat Padungsil

agree  tnithinun
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you ka khun tnithinun

agree  apirada: I think ¾¹ÔµÒ is the correct speclling since it should come from ¾¹Ôµ which means Being loved, admired or beloved and it should well fit for a woman's name.
20 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
panita
»³ÔµÒ or »¹ÔµÒ


Explanation:
It can be »³ÔµÒ or »¹ÔµÒ.

cxp9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: I like »³ÔµÒ as a name. I believe it comes from »³Õµ meaning delicate or excellent, a good name. Or from »³µ , same as »Ãгµ , to salute, to greet, to pay obeisance, to "wai" by placing palm against palm and bending forwards. Never seen it spelt »¹ÔµÒ !
6 hrs

agree  apirada: Practically, there are also some existing names of the real people in Thailand like »Ò³ÔµÒ and »³Ô¸Ò so the above English-written name can be any names we have ever speculated.( You may try internet search to prove that)
20 days