KudoZ home » English to Thai » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

long time no see

Thai translation: äÁèä´éà¨Í¡Ñ¹µÑ駹ҹ


14:30 May 22, 2005
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: long time no see
My dictionary suggested the following translation:

mai daai jer gan bpen chaat.


Could you explain what bpen chaat means? Many thanks.
ying
Thai translation:äÁèä´éà¨Í¡Ñ¹µÑ駹ҹ
Explanation:
"bpen chaat" equivalent to "donkey's year"
Selected response from:

Malai Manowkhon
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5äÁèä´éà¨Í¡Ñ¹µÑ駹ҹMalai Manowkhon
5for ages
natchaon
4xsfjames


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
äÁèä´éà¨Í¡Ñ¹µÑ駹ҹ


Explanation:
"bpen chaat" equivalent to "donkey's year"

Malai Manowkhon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cxp9
38 mins
  -> Thank you ka khun cxp9

agree  Sopa Lerdvutirong
6 hrs
  -> Thank you ka khun sopawong

agree  Ozethai: Haven't seen you in yonks! Or in empteen years! It's been so long! By the way, I think the saying "long time no see" actually came from Chinese, 好久不见 (hao-jiu-bu-jian), rather than from Thai.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you ka khon Oze Thai

agree  Phakawat Padungsil
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you ka

agree  tnithinun
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you ka

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
x


Explanation:
Without seeing the Thai spelling, I think 'bpen chaat' is probably 'for a lifetime'. 'Donkey's years' is OK, but I think it is not really current, at least in the US.

sfjames
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

29 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bhen chart
for ages


Explanation:
I'd say 'I haven't seen you for ages.'. Bhen chart is equivalent to 'for ages'. You likely to hear this in day to day conversation.

natchaon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai