KudoZ home » English to Thai » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

You think she's not a good woman, don't you?

Thai translation: คุณคิดว่าเธอไม่ใช่ผู้หญิงที่ดี ใช่ไหม


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You think she's not a good woman, don't you?
Thai translation:คุณคิดว่าเธอไม่ใช่ผู้หญิงที่ดี ใช่ไหม
Entered by: cxp9

21:41 Jun 20, 2005
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: You think she's not a good woman, don't you?
"not a good woman", hinting at an immoral woman.

In the context, the woman is single, around 25.
ying
คุณคิดว่าเธอไม่ใช่ผู้หญิงที่ดี ใช่ไหม
Explanation:
Expression!
Selected response from:

cxp9
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1คุณคิดว่าเธอไม่ใช่ผู้หญิงที่ดี ใช่ไหมcxp9
4ท่านคิดว่าหล่อ&#
Ozethai


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you think she's not a good woman, don't you?
ท่านคิดว่าหล่อ&#


Explanation:
ฺBack translation:
You think she is not a woman (normally considered) good, is it (what you think)?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-20 21:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again the coding played up. This is what it should look like:
ท่านคิดว่าหล่อนไม่ใช่ผู้หญิงดีปกติ อย่างนั้นหรือ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-20 22:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variations with different shades meaning can be:
ท่านไม่คิดว่าเขาเป็นกุลสตรีคนหนึ่งหรือไง?
ท่านคิดว่าเขาไม่ใช่ผู้หญิงดีคนหนึ่งหรือ?
ท่านคิดว่าเขาเป็นผู้หญิงชั่วหรือ?
ท่านคิดหรือว่าเขาเป็นผู้หญิงไม่ดีประเภทนั้น?

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you think she's not a good woman, don't you?
คุณคิดว่าเธอไม่ใช่ผู้หญิงที่ดี ใช่ไหม


Explanation:
Expression!

cxp9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nhum_nop
8 days