KudoZ home » English to Thai » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Instructions

Thai translation: "วิธีการใช้"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Instructions (for use)
Thai translation:"วิธีการใช้"
Entered by: atmaddox

13:07 Mar 8, 2004
English to Thai translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Printing, Desktop Publishing
English term or phrase: Instructions
This is a title for a brochures, it is the "instruction" as in "Instructions for use". Please provide the translation for "Instruction" only.
iLen
China
"ÇÔ¸Õ¡ÒÃãªé" or "ÇÔ¸Õ"
Explanation:
"Instructions for use" is "ÇÔ¸Õ¡ÒÃãªé" in Thai (pronounced "wi-tee-garn-shai"). So, if you ask for only the word "instructions", it would be "ÇÔ¸Õ" (wi-tee). Please refer to the website link below - it is a useful online Thai/English dictionary.
Selected response from:

atmaddox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"ÇÔ¸Õ¡ÒÃãªé" or "ÇÔ¸Õ"atmaddox
5¤ÓÊÑè§ or ÇÔ¸Õ¡Òà or ¤ÓÊ͹
Suthasinee Susiva


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"ÇÔ¸Õ¡ÒÃãªé" or "ÇÔ¸Õ"


Explanation:
"Instructions for use" is "ÇÔ¸Õ¡ÒÃãªé" in Thai (pronounced "wi-tee-garn-shai"). So, if you ask for only the word "instructions", it would be "ÇÔ¸Õ" (wi-tee). Please refer to the website link below - it is a useful online Thai/English dictionary.


    Reference: http://lexitron.nectec.or.th/index.php
atmaddox
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sinthon
20 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instructions
¤ÓÊÑè§ or ÇÔ¸Õ¡Òà or ¤ÓÊ͹


Explanation:
According to Oxford Dictionary, instruction has four meanings:

If it is noun, it means detailed information on how to do/use sth or direction. In Thai, it is ÇÔ¸Õ·Ó/ ÇÔ¸Õ¡ÒÃãªé

If it is noun, pl. which means something that somebody tells you to do / order. In Thai, it is ¤ÓÊÑè§

If it means a piece of info that tells a computer to perform a particular operation. In Thai, it is ¤ÓÊÑè§

If it refers to the act of teaching sth to sb, It is ¤ÓÊ͹, in Thai


    oxford dictionary
Suthasinee Susiva
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4