KudoZ home » English to Thai » Marketing

Varan Air Siam, subsequently Air Siam

Thai translation: x


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Varan Air Siam, subsequently Air Siam
Thai translation:x
Entered by: Peter Skipp

13:18 Jan 23, 2004
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / airline branding
English term or phrase: Varan Air Siam, subsequently Air Siam
What I know is that Varan Air Siam was a private airline proposed but never actually launched by a Prince Varan sometime in the late-ish Sixties. After languishing for some time, the proposal bore fruit and an Air Siam did briefly operate on secondary routes using a leased 747 between, say 1972 and 1975. It was later merged by the government into kaan-bin-thai (! :) )

My question is, how did Thais call the airlines (VAS and AS) in their own language? Please give hte answers as phonetically as possible using the standard Latin 26-letter set, as I have no IPA.

Incidentally, a brief discussion on the shades of difference or identicity (archaic/current, etc) on 'Thai' and 'Siam' would be much appreciated as a cameo sub-answer.

Thanks in advance!
Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
x
Explanation:
Seems like I remember people saying 'Air Siam.' The pronunciation was something like 'aa Sa-yam' where the 'aa' is like the 'a' in English 'can' or 'ban', and the 'a's in 'Sa-yam' are like the 'a' in father, the first one of short duration and the last one of normal duration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 14:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

áÍÃìÊÂÒÁ = Air Siam = aa sayam How phonetic can you get? If you mean to use the phonetic equivalent in print, you should just use \'Air Siam\'. It will be more recognizable than anything else.

áÍÃì = air, but most speakers can\'t produce the \'r\'

ÊÂÒÁ = Siam, which is already a British phonetic approximation of the Thai word, one which is roundly mispronounced around the world.

I believe the name Thailand replaced Siam as one of the reforms instituted when constitutional monarchy arrived there.
Selected response from:

sfjames
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer and all the comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3xsfjames
5วรานนท์ธวัช สยามbonbong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
x


Explanation:
Seems like I remember people saying 'Air Siam.' The pronunciation was something like 'aa Sa-yam' where the 'aa' is like the 'a' in English 'can' or 'ban', and the 'a's in 'Sa-yam' are like the 'a' in father, the first one of short duration and the last one of normal duration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 14:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

áÍÃìÊÂÒÁ = Air Siam = aa sayam How phonetic can you get? If you mean to use the phonetic equivalent in print, you should just use \'Air Siam\'. It will be more recognizable than anything else.

áÍÃì = air, but most speakers can\'t produce the \'r\'

ÊÂÒÁ = Siam, which is already a British phonetic approximation of the Thai word, one which is roundly mispronounced around the world.

I believe the name Thailand replaced Siam as one of the reforms instituted when constitutional monarchy arrived there.

sfjames
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer and all the comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atmaddox
12 hrs

agree  amarilis
2 days10 hrs

agree  Natalie Vernon: If I'm not mistaken - Siam is the term used in Rama V reign or before. The only word that has 'Siam' in it and remains unchanged is 'Siamese Twin' or as pronounced in Thai 'faed sayam'. No one calls Thailand, Siam anymore.
5 days

1760 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
varan air siam, subsequently air siam
วรานนท์ธวัช สยาม


Explanation:
For Varanair Siam, I noted from the BAC (British Aircraft Corporation) mock-up picture showing the aircraft in its livery. The Thai letter reads 'Vara-nond-dha-wat Sa-yam'

Example sentence(s):
  • วรานนท์ธวัช สยาม
bonbong