KudoZ home » English to Thai » Other

grandfather, gradmother, mother, father, family, love, hate, uncle, aunt, home

Thai translation: ©Ñ¹ÃÑ¡ »ÙÂèÒ µÒÂÒ áÁè Åا »éÒ áÅкéÒ¹¢Í§©Ñ¹ ©Ñ¹à¡ÅÕ´¾èͧ͢©Ñ¹


18:01 May 29, 2002
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: grandfather, gradmother, mother, father, family, love, hate, uncle, aunt, home
I love my grandfather,grandmother,mother,uncle, aunt and home. I hate my father.
Kristen
Thai translation:©Ñ¹ÃÑ¡ »ÙÂèÒ µÒÂÒ áÁè Åا »éÒ áÅкéÒ¹¢Í§©Ñ¹ ©Ñ¹à¡ÅÕ´¾èͧ͢©Ñ¹
Explanation:
grandfather = »Ùè µÒ pu,ta
grand,other = ÂèÒ ÂÒÂ ya,yay
mother = áÁè mae
father = ¾èÍ por
family = ¤Ãͺ¤ÃÑÇ krobkrua
love = ÃÑ¡ rak
hate = à¡ÅÕ´ kliad
uncle = Åا lung
aunt = »éÒ pa
home = ºéÒ¹ baan
Selected response from:

ariya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2©Ñ¹ÃÑ¡ »ÙÂèÒ µÒÂÒ áÁè Åا »éÒ áÅкéÒ¹¢Í§©Ñ¹ ©Ñ¹à¡ÅÕ´¾èͧ͢©Ñ¹ariya
5 +1»Ùè or µÒ, ÂèÒ or ÂÒÂ, áÁè, ¾èÍ, ¤Ãͺ¤ÃÑÇ, ÃÑ¡, à¡ÅÕ´, Åا or ÍÒ or ¹éÒ, »éÒ or ÍÒ or ¹éÒ, ºéÒ¹charoen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
©Ñ¹ÃÑ¡ »ÙÂèÒ µÒÂÒ áÁè Åا »éÒ áÅкéÒ¹¢Í§©Ñ¹ ©Ñ¹à¡ÅÕ´¾èͧ͢©Ñ¹


Explanation:
grandfather = »Ùè µÒ pu,ta
grand,other = ÂèÒ ÂÒÂ ya,yay
mother = áÁè mae
father = ¾èÍ por
family = ¤Ãͺ¤ÃÑÇ krobkrua
love = ÃÑ¡ rak
hate = à¡ÅÕ´ kliad
uncle = Åا lung
aunt = »éÒ pa
home = ºéÒ¹ baan


ariya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nalinnuj
5 hrs

agree  nhum_nop
18 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
»Ùè or µÒ, ÂèÒ or ÂÒÂ, áÁè, ¾èÍ, ¤Ãͺ¤ÃÑÇ, ÃÑ¡, à¡ÅÕ´, Åا or ÍÒ or ¹éÒ, »éÒ or ÍÒ or ¹éÒ, ºéÒ¹


Explanation:
1. grandfather = "»Ùè" (Poo) used for father's father, "µÒ" (Ta) used for mother's father.
2. grandmother = "ÂèÒ"(Ya) used for father's mother, "ÂÒÂ" (Yai) used for mother's mother.
3. mother= "áÁè" (Mae)
4. father = "¾èÍ" (Por)
5. family= "¤Ãͺ¤ÃÑÇ"(Krobkroor)
6. love = "ÃÑ¡" (Rak)
7. hate = "à¡ÅÕ´" (Kliad)
8. uncle = "Åا" (Loong)
used for elder brother of father or mother, "ÍÒ" (Ah) used for younger brother of father, "¹éÒ"(Na) used for younger brother of mother.
9. aunt = "»éÒ" (Pa) used for elder sister of father or mother, "ÍÒ"(Ah) used for younger sister of father, "¹éÒ" (Na) used for younger sister of mother.
10. home = "ºéÒ¹" (Ban)
The whole sentences can be translated as "©Ñ¹ÃÑ¡»Ùè/µÒ, ÂèÒ/ÂÒÂ, áÁè, Åا/ÍÒ/¹éÒ, »éÒ/ÍÒ/¹éÒ, áÅкéÒ¹¢Í§©Ñ¹ ©Ñ¹à¡ÅÕ´¾èͧ͢©Ñ¹".

charoen
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwiwatchang
1 hr
  -> Thank you.