KudoZ home » English to Thai » Other

Welcome

Thai translation: ยินดีต้อนรับ (Yin-dee-Ton-Rub)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welcome
Thai translation:ยินดีต้อนรับ (Yin-dee-Ton-Rub)
Entered by: globalglasgow

16:40 Mar 13, 2008
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Welcome
English term or phrase: Welcome
I need to find out how to say 'welcome' in Thai.

Thanks for your help!

Joao
globalglasgow
United Kingdom
ยินดีต้อนรับ (Yin-dee-Ton-Rub)
Explanation:
Welcome = pleasure to meet = ยินดีต้อนรับ
You're welcome / My pleasure = pleasure to do something for you = ยินดีที่จะทำให้

Selected response from:

Suthasinee Susiva
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ยินดีต้อนรับ (Yin - Dee- Torn - Rub)
Thanavadee
5ยินดีต้อนรับ (Yin-dee-Ton-Rub)
Suthasinee Susiva
5สวัสดี (Sa-wad-dee)
Adissapong Praphantanathorn


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
welcome
สวัสดี (Sa-wad-dee)


Explanation:
Thai language has gender so you need to add:

Krap (ครับ for male)

or

Kaa (ค่ะ for female)

Adissapong Praphantanathorn
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
welcome
ยินดีต้อนรับ (Yin-dee-Ton-Rub)


Explanation:
Welcome = pleasure to meet = ยินดีต้อนรับ
You're welcome / My pleasure = pleasure to do something for you = ยินดีที่จะทำให้



Suthasinee Susiva
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
welcome
ยินดีต้อนรับ (Yin - Dee- Torn - Rub)


Explanation:
Usually we see this as a "sign" infront of the entrance. I think it should be equal to "benvenuto" in italain.

Thanavadee
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai