KudoZ home » English to Thai » Other

foreign language club

Thai translation: ªÁÃÁÀÒÉÒµèÒ§»ÃÐà·È


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreign language club
Thai translation:ªÁÃÁÀÒÉÒµèÒ§»ÃÐà·È
Entered by: charoen

19:34 Aug 21, 2002
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: foreign language club
Welcome to the foreign language club!

*I am trying to start a foreign language club at my school and think it would be a good idea to have this sentence translated into as many languages.. Thanks!
Dima Malik
ÂÔ¹´Õµé͹ÃѺÊÙèªÁÃÁÀÒÉÒµèÒ§»ÃÐà·È
Explanation:
This is the translation of the whole sentence. 'Welcome to' can be translated as 'ÂÔ¹´Õµé͹ÃѺÊÙè' ( pronounced 'Yin Dee Torn Rub Soo') and 'foreign language club' as 'ªÁÃÁÀÒÉÒµèÒ§»ÃÐà·È' (Chom Rom Pasatangprathes).
Selected response from:

charoen
Grading comment
Thank you for both translations and explanations.. I appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ÂÔ¹´Õµé͹ÃѺÊÙèªÁÃÁÀÒÉÒµèÒ§»ÃÐà·Ècharoen
5ªÁÃÁÀÒÉÒµèÒ§»ÃÐà·È
nhum_nop


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ªÁÃÁÀÒÉÒµèÒ§»ÃÐà·È


Explanation:
ªÁÃÁÀÒÉÒµèÒ§»ÃÐà·È

The translation is ªÁÃÁÀÒÉÒµèÒ§»ÃÐà·È (Chom-Rom-Pa-Sa-Tang-Pra-Ted). The word CLUB and FOREIGN LANGUAGE would be in Thai as ªÁÃÁ áÅÐ ÀÒÉÒµèÒ§»ÃÐà·È accordingly.

nhum_nop
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 60

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ÂÔ¹´Õµé͹ÃѺÊÙèªÁÃÁÀÒÉÒµèÒ§»ÃÐà·È


Explanation:
This is the translation of the whole sentence. 'Welcome to' can be translated as 'ÂÔ¹´Õµé͹ÃѺÊÙè' ( pronounced 'Yin Dee Torn Rub Soo') and 'foreign language club' as 'ªÁÃÁÀÒÉÒµèÒ§»ÃÐà·È' (Chom Rom Pasatangprathes).

charoen
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thank you for both translations and explanations.. I appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nalinnuj
4 days