KudoZ home » English to Thai » Other

I really enjoyed meeting you and spending time with you on Saturday.

Thai translation: ¼Á (©Ñ¹) ÃÙéÊ֡ʹء¨ÃÔ§ æ ·Õèä´é¾º¤Ø³áÅÐÍÂÙèÃèÇÁ¡Ñº¤Ø³àÁ×èÍÇѹàÊÒÃì·Õè¼èÒ¹ÁÒ


09:07 Oct 20, 2002
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I really enjoyed meeting you and spending time with you on Saturday.
A letter to a thai girl.
Randal
Thai translation:¼Á (©Ñ¹) ÃÙéÊ֡ʹء¨ÃÔ§ æ ·Õèä´é¾º¤Ø³áÅÐÍÂÙèÃèÇÁ¡Ñº¤Ø³àÁ×èÍÇѹàÊÒÃì·Õè¼èÒ¹ÁÒ
Explanation:
It is difficult to translate since many situations can be expected from your words.
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2¼Á (©Ñ¹) ÃÙéÊ֡ʹء¨ÃÔ§ æ ·Õèä´é¾º¤Ø³áÅÐÍÂÙèÃèÇÁ¡Ñº¤Ø³àÁ×èÍÇѹàÊÒÃì·Õè¼èÒ¹ÁÒ
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5¼Áʹء¡Ñº¡Ò÷Õèä´é¾ºáÅзӤÇÒÁÃÙé¨Ñ¡¤Ø³àÁ×èÍÇѹàÊÒÃìÁÒ¡amarilis
4¼ÁʹءÁÒ¡·Õèä´é¾ºáÅÐä»à·ÕèÂǡѺ¤Ø³/·Ò¹¢éÒǡѺ¤Ø³/¾Ù´¤Ø¡Ѻ¤Ø³àÁ×èÍÇѹàÊÒÃìcharoen


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¼Á (©Ñ¹) ÃÙéÊ֡ʹء¨ÃÔ§ æ ·Õèä´é¾º¤Ø³áÅÐÍÂÙèÃèÇÁ¡Ñº¤Ø³àÁ×èÍÇѹàÊÒÃì·Õè¼èÒ¹ÁÒ


Explanation:
It is difficult to translate since many situations can be expected from your words.

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwiwatchang
10 hrs

agree  Ozethai
670 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¼Áʹء¡Ñº¡Ò÷Õèä´é¾ºáÅзӤÇÒÁÃÙé¨Ñ¡¤Ø³àÁ×èÍÇѹàÊÒÃìÁÒ¡


Explanation:
Most of the time in Thai we don't really say "spend time with someone". We tend to make it clear what exactly we do with another person, for example, sit and talk, go shopping or go for a walk. I'm assuming from the sentence that you wrote that you meant enjoying getting to know another person. So I'm translating it as:
¼Áʹء¡Ñº¡Ò÷Õèä´é¾º = I enjoyed meeting you
áÅзӤÇÒÁÃÙé¨Ñ¡¤Ø³ = and getting to know you (<-- spending time with you... )
àÁ×èÍÇѹàÊÒÃì = on Saturday
ÁÒ¡ = very

hth


amarilis
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¼ÁʹءÁÒ¡·Õèä´é¾ºáÅÐä»à·ÕèÂǡѺ¤Ø³/·Ò¹¢éÒǡѺ¤Ø³/¾Ù´¤Ø¡Ѻ¤Ø³àÁ×èÍÇѹàÊÒÃì


Explanation:
Spending time with you literally means ÍÂÙè¡Ñº¤Ø³, but such translation has an improper implication. Therefore it is preferably translated as ä»à·ÕèÂǡѺ¤Ø³ if you went somewhere with her, or ä»·Ò¹¢éÒǡѺ¤Ø³ if you went eating out with her, or ¾Ù´¤Ø¡Ѻ¤Ø³ if you just had a chat with her, depending on the situation.

charoen
PRO pts in pair: 32