KudoZ home » English to Thai » Other

did you have fun at homecoming

Thai translation: §Ò¹¤×¹ÊÙèàËÂéÒʹءäËÁ¤ÃѺ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:did you have fun at homecoming
Thai translation:§Ò¹¤×¹ÊÙèàËÂéÒʹءäËÁ¤ÃѺ
Entered by: charoen

01:27 Oct 21, 2002
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: did you have fun at homecoming
trying to talk to a girl in my drama class
andrew
§Ò¹¤×¹ÊÙèàËÂéÒʹءäËÁ¤ÃѺ
Explanation:
§Ò¹¤×¹ÊÙèàËÂéÒ (Ngarn - khuen - soo - yao) means homecoming.
ʹءäËÁ¤ÃѺ (Sanook - mai - khrab) is a colloquial question to ask whether it is enjoyable or a person has fun.
Selected response from:

charoen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4§Ò¹¤×¹ÊÙèàËÂéÒʹءäËÁ¤ÃѺcharoen
5§Ò¹¤×¹ÊÙèàËÂéÒ·Õè¼èҹ仹èÐʹءäËÁ¤ÃѺ
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
§Ò¹¤×¹ÊÙèàËÂéÒʹءäËÁ¤ÃѺ


Explanation:
§Ò¹¤×¹ÊÙèàËÂéÒ (Ngarn - khuen - soo - yao) means homecoming.
ʹءäËÁ¤ÃѺ (Sanook - mai - khrab) is a colloquial question to ask whether it is enjoyable or a person has fun.

charoen
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwiwatchang
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  nhum_nop
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  amarilis
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  sfjames: Andrew, the usual system of rendering Thai into English letters may mislead your pronunciation. That "ar" in ngarn is like the "a" in father, but held a little longer. The "ue" in khuen is like the "ou" in should or could.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
§Ò¹¤×¹ÊÙèàËÂéÒ·Õè¼èҹ仹èÐʹءäËÁ¤ÃѺ


Explanation:
§

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 43