KudoZ home » English to Thai » Other

Worship in spirit and in truth

Thai translation: ÈÃÑ·¸Òã¹¾ÃÐÇÔ­­Ò³ áÅФÇÒÁÊѵÂì¨ÃÔ§


02:46 Oct 25, 2002
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Worship in spirit and in truth
This is from the Bible.
amber
Thai translation:ÈÃÑ·¸Òã¹¾ÃÐÇÔ­­Ò³ áÅФÇÒÁÊѵÂì¨ÃÔ§
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ÈÃÑ·¸Òã¹¾ÃÐÇÔ­­Ò³ áÅФÇÒÁÊѵÂì¨ÃÔ§
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5¨§ÈÃÑ·¸Òã¹¾ÃÐÇÔ­­Ò³ áÅÐ ¤ÇÒÁÊѨxxxwiwatchang
5ÊÑ¡¡ÒÃоÃÐÇÔ­­Ò³áÅÐÊѨ¨Ðcharoen
4¨§ÈÃÑ·¸Òã¹¾ÃмÙéà»ç¹à¨éÒ´éÇÂ㨨ÃÔ§áÅФÇÒÁÊѨ¨Ðsfjames


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¨§ÈÃÑ·¸Òã¹¾ÃÐÇÔ­­Ò³ áÅÐ ¤ÇÒÁÊѨ


Explanation:
¾ÃÐÇÔ­­Ò³ = holy spirit


xxxwiwatchang
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 46

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ÈÃÑ·¸Òã¹¾ÃÐÇÔ­­Ò³ áÅФÇÒÁÊѵÂì¨ÃÔ§


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nhum_nop
6 hrs

agree  Ozethai
665 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ÊÑ¡¡ÒÃоÃÐÇÔ­­Ò³áÅÐÊѨ¨Ð


Explanation:
ÊÑ¡¡ÒÃÐ (pronounced sak-kar-ra)means to worship or to respect, while ÈÃÑ·¸Ò literally means the faith or to be faithful.
¾ÃÐÇÔ­­Ò³(pronounced pra-win-yarn) means the Holy Spirit.
ÊѨ¨Ð (pronounced sat-ja) means the truth translated into Thai in a literary style.

charoen
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¨§ÈÃÑ·¸Òã¹¾ÃмÙéà»ç¹à¨éÒ´éÇÂ㨨ÃÔ§áÅФÇÒÁÊѨ¨Ð


Explanation:
The preceding answers take the word "spirit" to mean the Holy Spirit. John 4:23, your apparent source, refers instead to the attitude of the worshipper. There may be a literary or sacerdotal phrase that's better than 㨨ÃÔ§ to convey sincerity and conviction. I feel that ÊÑ¡¡ÒÃÐ and ºÙªÒ imply worship through offerings, while the phrase ¨§ÈÃÑ·¸Ò conveys worship as focusing or concentrating one's faith. Amber, if you need this (or one of the other answers) in English transliteration (along with my usual pronunciation rant,) just ask.

sfjames
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16