KudoZ home » English to Thai » Other

money

Thai translation: à§Ô¹ ngeun


22:19 Jan 9, 2003
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: money
Money is a very important thing.
Rebecca Davis
Thai translation:à§Ô¹ ngeun
Explanation:
is the word for money; it literally means silver and is used for that word as well. A more elaborate way to say it is à§Ô¹·Í§, which means 'silver and gold.'

Pronunciation rant:
This word is variously written in Roman letters as 'ngeun,' ngern,' or even 'ngoen.' The 'ng' is like the middle 'ng' in singing. The vowel is like the 'u' in bun or pun. And the 'n' is just an ordinary 'n.' The word for gold is sort of like the English word 'tong' with a softish 't' and a southern-style (US) 'o' ... really more like 'tawng.'
Selected response from:

sfjames
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3à§Ô¹ ngeunsfjames
5 +1ngoenPeter Coles


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ngoen


Explanation:
For example:

Can I change money here?
laek ngoen thii nii dai mai

Can I use my credit card to withdraw money?
chai bat khrehdit thawn ngoen dai mai

Can I transfer money here from my bank?
ohn ngoen maa thii nii dai mai

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hiroshi Yamazaki
1 day19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à§Ô¹ ngeun


Explanation:
is the word for money; it literally means silver and is used for that word as well. A more elaborate way to say it is à§Ô¹·Í§, which means 'silver and gold.'

Pronunciation rant:
This word is variously written in Roman letters as 'ngeun,' ngern,' or even 'ngoen.' The 'ng' is like the middle 'ng' in singing. The vowel is like the 'u' in bun or pun. And the 'n' is just an ordinary 'n.' The word for gold is sort of like the English word 'tong' with a softish 't' and a southern-style (US) 'o' ... really more like 'tawng.'

sfjames
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwiwatchang
3 hrs

agree  nhum_nop
14 hrs

agree  Hiroshi Yamazaki
1 day17 hrs