KudoZ home » English to Thai » Other

hello

Thai translation: see this


09:33 Jan 13, 2003
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
greeting
atun
Thai translation:see this
Explanation:
Thai (from boy) sa-wa DEE Krab
Thai (from Girl) sa-wa DEE kah

You can find the Thai script on
http://www.ipl.org/div/kidspace/hello/thai.html
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1XXXXXXXXXsfjames
3 +3see this
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see this


Explanation:
Thai (from boy) sa-wa DEE Krab
Thai (from Girl) sa-wa DEE kah

You can find the Thai script on
http://www.ipl.org/div/kidspace/hello/thai.html


    Reference: http://www.ipl.org/div/kidspace/hello/thai.html
    Reference: http://www.planetpals.com/funmail/hello.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nhum_nop: here are Thai spelling --> ÊÇÑÊ´Õ¤ÃѺ , ÊÇÑÊ´Õ¤èÐ
4 hrs

agree  supanee
8 days

agree  Will Matter: Sa wat dee khrab or Sa wat dee kah. There's a "t" in there but your answer is essentially correct.
1165 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXXXXXXXX


Explanation:
Previous answers are right, but... Hazel gives the anglicization as 'sa-wa DEE krab/kah. For American speakers, at least, I would make it 'sawat DEE krab/kah.' Pronunciation rant follows:

All the 'a's are as in 'father' but of SHORT duration, except SOMETIMES in 'krab' or 'kah,' which is SOMETIMES prolonged for a gentling or flirtatious effect.

The 'wa' syllable is more like 'wat' with a soft but definite 't' at the end.

That final 'b' in 'krab' is pronounced more like a 'p.' It's rendered as 'b' because it's WRITTEN as a 'b' in Thai. PLEASE don't say the English word 'crab.'

The anglicization given by Amarilis is probably most common, but the 'waddee' part is misleading; 'wat dee' is better.
PLEASE don't say 'waddy.'

The accent is on the 'DEE' as Hazel showed; it is mild, not strong.

Wow, six paragraphs of instructions on how to say 'hello.' I should get a life...

sfjames
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1165 days