KudoZ home » English to Thai » Other

Celebrate

Thai translation: ©Åͧ


18:13 Nov 4, 2003
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Celebrate
To Celebrate a happy occasion
julie
Thai translation:©Åͧ
Explanation:
chalong = to celebrate

The first syllable is very brief and runs into the second. The 'a' is as in 'father' and the 'o' is sort of like 'aw', like an American Southerner saying 'long.' Also...

chalong wan keud = to celebrate a birthday. 'Wan' is like the English word 'wan' and 'keud' (sometimes written 'kerd') rhymes with the English word 'gut.' And....

ngan chalong = celebration or festival.
The 'ng' is like the middle 'ng' in 'singing' and the 'a' is as in 'father.'

Selected response from:

sfjames
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4©Åͧsfjames
5©Åͧxxxwiwatchang


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
©Åͧ


Explanation:
chalong = to celebrate

The first syllable is very brief and runs into the second. The 'a' is as in 'father' and the 'o' is sort of like 'aw', like an American Southerner saying 'long.' Also...

chalong wan keud = to celebrate a birthday. 'Wan' is like the English word 'wan' and 'keud' (sometimes written 'kerd') rhymes with the English word 'gut.' And....

ngan chalong = celebration or festival.
The 'ng' is like the middle 'ng' in 'singing' and the 'a' is as in 'father.'



sfjames
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nhum_nop
1 hr

agree  vkan
5 hrs

agree  amarilis
7 hrs

agree  Juraporn Sinlapharojanapnich: or you can say à©ÅÔÁ©Åͧ (Chalerm-chalong) to make it sound like in some kind of festival
8 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
celebrate
©Åͧ


Explanation:
©Åͧ - pronounced "cha-lorng"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2003-11-04 19:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I didn\'t see sfjames\' answer until after I hit the submit button.

xxxwiwatchang
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 46