KudoZ home » English to Thai » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

cause

Thai translation: อุดมการณ์ หลักการ จุดยืน(ทางการเมือง)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cause
Thai translation:อุดมการณ์ หลักการ จุดยืน(ทางการเมือง)
Entered by: sfjames

15:12 Mar 13, 2008
English to Thai translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: cause
As in 'working for a political cause', 'he gave his life for the cause', cause celebre', 'a lost cause', or 'Rebel Without a Cause'. Please don't suggest สาเหตุ or เหตุผล alone; the sense is wrong. I am working on a back-translation to English that includes the sentence คุณเคยสนับสนุนต่อสาเหตุเมื่อพบอุปสรรคหรือไม่ What should go in the blank 'คุณเคยสนับสนุนต่อ_____เมื่อพบอุปสรรคหรือไม่' ? Is ' ต่อ ' grammatically correct with your suggested word or phrase? Comments on the entire sentence are also welcome.
sfjames
อุดมการณ์ หลักการ จุดยืน(ทางการเมือง)
Explanation:
If it's political, it should be อุดมการณ์ (ideology), แนวคิด (political ground) or หลักการ (principles)
The original words from which the Thai sentence came could be: Would you still support a cause when confronted with obstacles?

In the Thai sentence ต่อ is not needed. สนับสนุน is followed by noun without preposition, unless you write ให้ความสนับสนุนแก่.... (not ให้ความสนับสนุนต่อ...)
Selected response from:

AccurReli
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1อุดมการณ์ หลักการ จุดยืน(ทางการเมือง)
AccurReli
3เหตุผลMay_L


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
เหตุผล


Explanation:
Not so sure but would think of "reason".
If you replace "cause" with "reason", will it make sense?
working for a political reason = ทำงาน (เนื่องด้วย) เหตุผลทางการเมือง

Other words in the same group for "สาเหตุ" can be "ground", "principle"

May_L
Native speaker of: Thai

1 day50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
อุดมการณ์ หลักการ จุดยืน(ทางการเมือง)


Explanation:
If it's political, it should be อุดมการณ์ (ideology), แนวคิด (political ground) or หลักการ (principles)
The original words from which the Thai sentence came could be: Would you still support a cause when confronted with obstacles?

In the Thai sentence ต่อ is not needed. สนับสนุน is followed by noun without preposition, unless you write ให้ความสนับสนุนแก่.... (not ให้ความสนับสนุนต่อ...)

AccurReli
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Thai
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amigoro
19 days