KudoZ home » English to Thai » Tech/Engineering

Visit Bangkok

Thai translation: ä»à·ÕèÂÇ¡Ãا෾ Ï


02:33 May 20, 2002
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Visit Bangkok
Visit Bangkok
Thai translation:ä»à·ÕèÂÇ¡Ãا෾ Ï
Explanation:
as generic as your sentence
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ä»à·ÕèÂÇ¡Ãا෾ Ï
Francesco D'Alessandro
4Pai thiaw Krung Thepsfjames
4it dependsEKM


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it depends


Explanation:
It depends on in what context you want to say it, and who is going to visit Bangkok, plus where you are.

I am going to visit Bangkok:

pom ja pai tee groong tayp (if you are a male; if you are female, use deechun instead of pom)
------------------
will you come and visit me in Bangkok?

khun ja maa haa pom tee groong thayp mai?
------------------

Generally speaking, you do not "visit" a city in Thai, you "go" or "come" there. You can only "visit" (haa, yiam) people.

Also, remember that Thai is a tonal language. There are five tones, applicable to every single syllable in the language. There tones determine the meaning of the syllable. Theoretically, every syllable can have five different meanings. Therefore you may not be understood when you try to pronounce these sentences.

Good luck!


    Foreigner in Bangkok, B.A. in the Thai language
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sfjames: I don't think "tee" belongs in the first rendition.
10 hrs
  -> It may be left out, but it is not wrong to place it there either.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ä»à·ÕèÂÇ¡Ãا෾ Ï


Explanation:
as generic as your sentence

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nalinnuj
21 hrs

agree  zwcorp
9 days

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
82 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pai thiaw Krung Thep


Explanation:
I agree with D'Alessandro; the phrase "visit Bangkok" seems to imply touring or a pleasure trip. Dalhed's first rendition is a straight "go to Bangkok."
"Pai" is like English "pie" with a hard or emphasized "p." "Thiaw" is sort of like the Spanish "tio," but the "th" in "Thiaw" and "Thep" is a softish "t," not the "th" in "the" or "thick." The "u" in "Krung" is a long "u," as in "rule."

sfjames
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16