KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

bas-relief

Turkish translation: Alçak rölyef


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bas-relief
Turkish translation:Alçak rölyef

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:59 Feb 8, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Additional field(s): History, Archaeology
English term or phrase: bas-relief
Definition from About.com:
Bas-relief sculpture is stone sculpture made by chipping away at a slab of rock to make a picture that stands out. It is also called low relief sculpture (bas being the French for 'low') and is contrasted with high relief sculpture where the image stands out further from the surface. The Egyptians, Persians, Greeks and many others have used bas-relief.

Example sentence(s):
  • Great importance is attached to outer and inner dressing of artistic expressive means, bass-relief picturing Maecenas having contributed to the construction, the life-trees, angels, apostles, Christ and St. Astvadsasin become the inseparable part of those complexes, interwoven with architectural patterns and devices. armenians.com
  • There is a famous mosaic in Urhoy, which depicts a royal banquet dated 278 A.D. The similarities between it and the earlier Assyrian bass relief of the victory banquet in the palace of the King Ashurbanipal 668-630 B.C. in Nineveh are striking, which proves that the art and traditions in Urhoy were the continuity of the ancient Assyrian ones. cavemanart.com
  • On the Mexican feroher before alluded to, and which is most elaborately carved in bass-relief on a massive piece of polygonous granite, constituting a portion of a cyclopean wall, the cross is enclosed within the ring, and accompanying it are four tassel-like ornaments, graved equally well. fullbooks.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

Alçak rölyef
Definition:
Rölyef ya da kabartma, yüzey üzerine yapılan yükseltme ya da çökertmelere denir. Alçak ve yüksek rölyef olmak üzere ikiye ayrılır. Mimarlıkta da heykel sanatında da kullanılan bir terimdir. Yüzey üzerine yükseltilerek yapılıyorsa yüksek rölyef, çökertilerek yapılıyorsa alçak rölyef adını alır. Üzeri işlenebilir malzemeleri şekillendirme olarak da tanımlanabilir. Kabartma, sanat kolları dahil endüstri, tarım ve günlük hayatta da kullanılır.
Selected response from:

Ozlem Scholten
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2Alçak rölyef
Ozlem Scholten
5alçak kabartmagelsomin


  

Translations offered


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alçak rölyef


Definition from Wikipedia:
Rölyef ya da kabartma, yüzey üzerine yapılan yükseltme ya da çökertmelere denir. Alçak ve yüksek rölyef olmak üzere ikiye ayrılır. Mimarlıkta da heykel sanatında da kullanılan bir terimdir. Yüzey üzerine yükseltilerek yapılıyorsa yüksek rölyef, çökertilerek yapılıyorsa alçak rölyef adını alır. Üzeri işlenebilir malzemeleri şekillendirme olarak da tanımlanabilir. Kabartma, sanat kolları dahil endüstri, tarım ve günlük hayatta da kullanılır.

Example sentence(s):
  • Yüzey üzerine yapılan yükseltme ya da çökertmelere rölyef (kabartma) denir. Alçak ve yüksek rölyef olmak üzere ikiye ayrılır. Yüzey üzerine yükseltilerek yapılıyorsa yüksek rölyef; çökertilerek yapılıyorsa alçak rölyef adını alır. - Gnoxis  
  • Heykel sanatında, yüzeyindeki çıkıntısı az olan kabartma. - Anlam Bilim  

Explanation:
"Alçak rölyef" ya da "Alçak kabartma"
Ozlem Scholten
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Özden Arıkan
301 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim

Yes  Bumin: Yanıta katılıyorum. /// Lakin Wiki tanımında (alıntıladığınız kısımda) bir sıkıntı var. Alçak ve Yüksek ayrımı üretim biçimi üzerinden yapılmış (ilk örnek de öyle). Genelde bu tanımlar yükseklik üzerinden yapılıyor, yukarıdaki definition'da da böyle.
303 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alçak kabartma


Definition from wikipedia:
A bas-relief (pronounced [baʁəljɛf] ("bah relief") in French; French for "low relief", derived from the Italian basso rilievo) or low relief is where the overall depth of a projecting image is shallow. The background is very compressed or completely flat, as on most coins, on which all images are in low-relief.

Example sentence(s):
  • Alçak kabartma, yüzeyden çok az ayrılan kabartmalardır. Madalyon, para vb. şeylerde görülen kabartmalar bu şekildedir. Yüksek kabartma, yüzeyden oldukça yükselen kabartmalardır. Şeklin hemen hemen yarısı denilebilecek derecede yüksektir. - wikipedi  
  • Üçgen dizileriyle veya çapraz taramalarla doldurulmuş bantlarla birbirinden ayrılan bu frizlerde, alçak kabartma tekniğiyle işlenmiş, çok sayıda figürün yer aldığı dini sahneler (kutsal evlilik sahneleri, tören alayları vb) görülmektedir. - eskiz defteri  
  • Özellikle dış cephe yüzeylerine, yüksek ve alçak kabartma tekniğinde işlenmiş rölyefler mevsimden mevsime değişen ve günün her saatinde farklılaşan ışık gölge oyunlarına neden olan yapısıyla dikkat çekmektedir. - mimarlık dergisi  

Explanation:
Heykel sanatında, yüzeyden çıkıntısı az olan kabartma.

tdk

http://www.tdksozluk.com/s/alcak_kabartma/
gelsomin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License