KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Art/Literary

peace

Turkish translation: barış


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peace
Turkish translation:barış
Entered by: Umit Altug

21:09 Mar 1, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: peace
peace in the world
barış
Explanation:
I hope you can read the above translation, basically it is spelt "b a r i s", whereby the Turkish "i" has no dot and the "s" a comma-like attachment at the bottom, thus being pronounced "baruesh".

Baris her dünya'da - peace in the world
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4barışKlaus Dorn
5 +1dünyada barışAZRA AKARTUNA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
barış


Explanation:
I hope you can read the above translation, basically it is spelt "b a r i s", whereby the Turkish "i" has no dot and the "s" a comma-like attachment at the bottom, thus being pronounced "baruesh".

Baris her dünya'da - peace in the world

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gamze Ozfirat: Peace in the world = Dünyada barış.
9 mins
  -> sure, if you translate it literally,but they don't talk like that here in Istanbul...

agree  Antoinette Verburg: no apostrophe needed in the word 'dünyada', though (it's not a name): 'dünyada baris'.
11 mins

agree  xxxallingus: Hi Klaus, Shiva and Mirror are right: Dunyada Barış (Baris)
1 hr
  -> OK, I just haven't heard it around here (maybe because there is no peace? :-))...how are you?

agree  1964
1 hr

agree  Taner Göde: Yurtta Sulh, Cihanda Sulh! K. Atatürk 1881-1938
10 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
155 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dünyada barış


Explanation:
I know you don'y have those characters but this is the only way to say it in Turkish and equevalent of 'peace' is 'barış'.

AZRA AKARTUNA
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: ayrıntı
370 days
  -> sağolun da ayrıntı???