KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Art/Literary

Hello, how are you?

Turkish translation: Merhaba, nasilsin?


23:49 May 8, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Hello, how are you?
Hello, how are you?
xxxpetia
Turkish translation:Merhaba, nasilsin?
Explanation:
Pretty straightforward :)
Selected response from:

Cagri Aras
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Merhaba, nasilsin?
Cagri Aras
5 +3"Merhaba, nasılsın?"AZRA AKARTUNA
5 +1Selam, na'ber?Melike Cakirer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Merhaba, nasilsin?


Explanation:
Pretty straightforward :)

Cagri Aras
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth
14 mins

agree  1964
5 hrs

agree  xxxAVRASYA: This is certainly a true answer .For "Selam" we use "Hi"m
7 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
95 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Merhaba, nasılsın?"


Explanation:
without Turkish characters: "Merhaba, nasilsin?"
You can use "selam" instead of "merhaba" it gives the same meaning.
You'd better check glossaries before you ask such easy questions...
Hope this helps :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 00:27:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formal usage: \"Merhaba/selam nasilsiniz?\"

AZRA AKARTUNA
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth: Selam n'aber? :D
11 mins
  -> sağolun :oD

agree  1964
5 hrs
  -> sağolun :o)

agree  Nezih Doğu: I suggest the formal "Merhaba, nasılsınız?" as well
6 hrs
  -> I've already mentioned the formal usage but thanks :o)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Selam, na'ber?


Explanation:
Resmi olmayan biçimde yanıtladım.
Ama hangi ortamda söylendiği önemli.

Melike Cakirer
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: evet
320 days