KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Art/Literary

He had no fight left in him

Turkish translation: kavga edecek hali kalmamıştı


19:05 May 10, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: He had no fight left in him
Acaba kavga etmek istemiyor mu, yoksa kavga edecek hali mi kalmamış?
xxxNilgun Ozcan
Turkish translation:kavga edecek hali kalmamıştı
Explanation:
Bağlamı verseniz daha iyi olurdu ama sanırım bu anlamda kullanılmış. Kolay gelsin :o)
Selected response from:

AZRA AKARTUNA
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hiç mücadele gücü /takatı kalmamıştı
1964
4 +2kavga edecek hali kalmamıştıAZRA AKARTUNA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kavga edecek hali kalmamıştı


Explanation:
Bağlamı verseniz daha iyi olurdu ama sanırım bu anlamda kullanılmış. Kolay gelsin :o)

AZRA AKARTUNA
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
teşekkürler :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
7 mins
  -> sağolun :o)

agree  shenay kharatekin
318 days
  -> sağolun

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hiç mücadele gücü /takatı kalmamıştı


Explanation:
diyecektim ki iç dünyasında hiçbir çelişki kalmamıştı
He was sentenced to 18 years hard labor. His friends and supporters were shocked. With no fight left in him, Morrison chose to succumb to starvation and died in hospital June 19, 1894 - four days after a recommendation for his release claimed that he was no longer a threat to authority


this dying ferret home to try to save. He had no fight left in him hardly. So this couple fought for him. They nursed him and fed him round the clock and gave him vet care. Then they would hold him til he felt safe, and went to sleep.







Vahşetin çağrısı

Hal had no fight left in him. Besides, his hands were full with his sister, or his arms, rather; while Buck was too near dead to be of further use in hauling the sled. A few minutes later they pulled out from the bank and down the river. Buck heard them go and raised his head to see. Pike was leading, Sol-leks was at the wheel, and between were Joe and Teek. They were limping and staggering. Mercedes was riding the loaded sled. Hal guided at the gee-pole, and Charles stumbled along in the rear.



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 718

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  murat karahan
1 hr
  -> Azra hanımda aynısını söylemiş ,cevabı hazırlarken bu arada verilen cevaplar görünmüyor aynı cevapta olsa alta yazmış oluyorum

agree  shenay kharatekin: bence dee
94 days
  -> Sağolun