KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Art/Literary

breathe

Turkish translation: teneffüs etmek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to breathe
Turkish translation:teneffüs etmek
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

12:04 May 15, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
this word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
teneffüs etmek
Explanation:
this might be another alternative
Selected response from:

Ebru Inhan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"soluma organı" dendiğine göreAdil Sönmez
5 +1nefes almakUmit Altug
2 +3teneffüs etmek
Ebru Inhan
4 +1NEFES ALIP VERMEKRado Varbanov
5ilgilenenlere
murat karahan
4solumaktc1960
2 +11. Nefes al, 2. Soluk al, 3. SoluxxxNilgun Ozcan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NEFES ALIP VERMEK


Explanation:
-

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tc1960: just one word is asked
4 hrs

agree  murat karahan: Since the answer will be used on its own this stands out as a more acceptable alternative than more general terms although they may be just one word.
1 day9 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
314 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solumak


Explanation:
"nefes alip vermek" is correct but as a better alternative you could say "solumak" which sounds better for your usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:40:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can also help you more if you provide me with more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 16:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mr. altug, \"solumak\" is the direct equivalent of \"to breathe\", not \"to breathe heavily\".to breath heavily is \"soluk soluga kalmak\" am i wrong?

mr. gaye, the q. was to breath \"only\", just one word! so, i suggested only a word to the asker. the asker did not ask the equivalent of inhale or exhale, just one word and it is \"SOLUMAK\" in Turkish language and soluk alip vermek. you may guess where the asker will use this word.please pay attention what the asker said:\"this word will be used on its own..\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 17:10:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hi danae,

do you want to use this word as a noun or or as a verb? if it is a noun then the best suggestion is \"SOLUMA\"

but if it is a verb then \"SOLUMAK\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 17:46:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hi danae,

do you want to use this word as a noun or or as a verb? if it is a noun then the best suggestion is \"SOLUMA\"

but if it is a verb then \"SOLUMAK\"


tc1960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Umit Altug: "Solumak" is rather used for "to breathe heavily"
28 mins
  -> pls. see above 8just one word)

neutral  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth: soluk alip vermek nefes alip vermek ile ayni anlama gelir kanimca. Solumak biraz farkli kullanim.
3 hrs
  -> pls. see above (just one word)

neutral  murat karahan: "solumak" does also bear the meaning "to pant".
1 day8 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
teneffüs etmek


Explanation:
this might be another alternative

Ebru Inhan
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth: soluk almak ya da soluk alip vermek derim:)
2 hrs
  -> sağol canım aslına bakarsan önerilerin hepsi doğru ama içeriği de oldukça önemli bence

disagree  tc1960: just one word is asked
4 hrs
  -> açıklamalarınız için teşekkür ederim bu arada konuyla ilgili değil ama Gaye benim tanıdığım kadarıyla oldukça hoş bir "lady" ona da Mr. diye hitap ettirecek kadar size acele ettiren şey ne acaba??

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA: bence de bu kullanım gayet hoş :o)
8 hrs
  -> teşekkürler Azra :)

agree  murat karahan: Doğrudur, bu da bir alternatiftir. Güven düzeyin daha yüksek tutsaydınız :))
1 day8 hrs
  -> Murat bey teşekkür ederim güven düzeyi konusundaki yorumunuz için özellikle çünkü cevabı güven düzeyine hiç bakmadan gönderdiğimi ben de sonradan farkettim :))

agree  shenay kharatekin
314 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nefes almak


Explanation:
Although "nefes alıp vermek" is correct (meaning both inhale and exhale), "nefes almak" would give the same meaning and would be sufficient unless it is a detailed esplanation on respiratory system). You can also use "soluk" instead of "nefes".
to breathe: nefes (or soluk) almak
breath: nefes (soluk)
breathe (imperative): nefes al
(someone) breathes : (o) nefes alır (alıyor)

You'd better give a sentence for an accurate translation in Turkish, because of the declensions of Turkish.


Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tc1960: just one word is asked
3 hrs

agree  Nezih Doğu: yeni "terbiyecimiz" tc1960 anlaşılan. Nedir bu hırs ve bu ısrar ya?
4 hrs

agree  murat karahan: Emir kipindeyse "nefes alın"
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"soluma organı" dendiğine göre


Explanation:
doğru olanı "soluma"dır

Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tc1960: this was what i have already suggeted, you could also agree with me instead of suggecting the same, with onlt a "t" difference at the end. anyway i agree with you sir.
3 hrs

agree  murat karahan: isim haliyle verdiğiniz "soluma" alternatifi de bence geçerlidir ve fiil olan "solumak"tan farklıdır.
1 day8 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ilgilenenlere


Explanation:
solumak
1.

1. ***Nefes alip vermek
2. [Türü: (nsz)] Sık ve kesik soluklar alip vermek
"Istasyon yokusunu hizla çiktığı için soluyor, elini gögsüne bastiriyordu." (R. N. Güntekin)
"Devlerle güresmis gibi soluyordu." (T. Bugra)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 21:45:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ayrıca, sorulan \"to breathe\" değil, sadece \"breathe\". Bu durumda emir kipi söz konusuysa önerilen karşılıklar da ona göre olmalı. \"Nefes alıp vermek\" ya da \"solumak\" değil, \"nefes alıp verin\" ya da \"soluyun\"

murat karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 104

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1. Nefes al, 2. Soluk al, 3. Solu


Explanation:
I got 3 different possibilities. Actually the first 2 are "breathe in!" and not directly "breathe!" but this is an art installation and they wouldn't look so bad at the entrance of a hall or on a brochure. My favorite is the first one. I think it gives the right feeling, what an art installation with the theme "Breathe" would aim to give. Let's see what my colleagues will think about it.

If you don't mean it imperative, you can say "Nefes almak" which is infinitive. If you insist on having one single word, you can use "Nefes" which is a noun. Nefes = breath, but still it looks better than using 2-3 words.

I would prefer "nefes" to "soluk", as it simply sounds better to me :) It also slightly reminds me of sufis, of spirit, of dervishes etc. "Soluk" (I really don't know why, but) sounds more modern to me. Well, maybe your art installation is also a modern one..



xxxNilgun Ozcan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  murat karahan: Totally agree. I have to. I said so too. ;))))
22 hrs
  -> sagolun :) aslinda buradaki herkes asagi yukari ayni seyi soyledi sanirim, ben sadece soruyu soranin kafasi karismasin ve tam istedigini bulsun diye cevapla biraz oynama ihtiyaci hissettim