KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Art/Literary

a cloudy marble

Turkish translation: Bulutlu (damarlı) mermer (açıklamalara bakınız)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a cloudy marble
Turkish translation:Bulutlu (damarlı) mermer (açıklamalara bakınız)
Entered by: ATB Translation

12:26 Jun 27, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a cloudy marble
I'm 26. An old maid, Mum drones on. A cloudy marble. Too set in my ways, she says...
sertuz
Bulutlu (damarlı) mermer (açıklamalara bakınız)
Explanation:
Cloudy bazen canı sıkkın ya da kasvetli (gloomy) olarak da kullanılabiliyor.
Selected response from:

ATB Translation
Turkey
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bulutlu (dumanlı) mermerAdil Sönmez
4 +1berrak olmayan bir zıpzıpwandadorff
4 +1Bulutlu (damarlı) mermer (açıklamalara bakınız)
ATB Translation


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bulutlu (damarlı) mermer (açıklamalara bakınız)


Explanation:
Cloudy bazen canı sıkkın ya da kasvetli (gloomy) olarak da kullanılabiliyor.

ATB Translation
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: bulutlu bir mermer, bizim mutfaktaki gibi
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
berrak olmayan bir zıpzıp


Explanation:
yani çocuklar hep berrak canlı renkli zıpzıp istiyorlar bulanık olanları sona bırakılıyor

wandadorff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: bilya anlamında
13 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bulutlu (dumanlı) mermer


Explanation:
"Damarlı mermer" doğru değil.

Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: bulutlu mermer
3 days12 hrs