KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Art/Literary

Why these donkeys lead the life o'Riley

Turkish translation: keyifli bir yaşam sürmek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead the life of Riley
Turkish translation:keyifli bir yaşam sürmek
Entered by: Evren Serbest

12:32 Jun 27, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Why these donkeys lead the life o'Riley
The context is, 2 American girls talking about the conditions several donkeys live in
sertuz
why these donkeys lead the life of Riley
Explanation:
"to lead the life of Riley" keyifli bir yaşam sürmek anlamına geliyor. "Why these donkeys lead the life of Riley" bir cümlenin bir parçası olarak düşünülürse, çevirisi "Bu eşeklerin niçin keyifli bir hayat sürdüğü" şeklinde yapılabilir.
Selected response from:

Evren Serbest
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3why these donkeys lead the life of Riley
Evren Serbest
5 +1Budala kişiler neden O’Riley hayatını sürer?Adil Sönmez
3 +1why bir soru olmıyabilirwandadorff


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
why these donkeys lead the life of Riley


Explanation:
"to lead the life of Riley" keyifli bir yaşam sürmek anlamına geliyor. "Why these donkeys lead the life of Riley" bir cümlenin bir parçası olarak düşünülürse, çevirisi "Bu eşeklerin niçin keyifli bir hayat sürdüğü" şeklinde yapılabilir.


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
Evren Serbest
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATB Translation
22 mins
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth
2 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  shenay kharatekin: zargansa laf yok
5 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Budala kişiler neden O’Riley hayatını sürer?


Explanation:
Kaynak: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Riley(adj.) 1. Stirred up emotionally; upset. 2. Roiled; turbid.

Riley James Whitcomb. Known as “the Hoosier poet.” 1849-1916. American poet whose most famous works, “Little Orphant Annie” (1885) and “The Raggedy Man” (1890), were written in speech patterns particular to Indiana. = Özel isim
O’Rilley = Özel isim

Kaynak: Dictionary.com
Donkey 1. The domesticated ass (Equus asinus).
2.Slang. An obstinate person. = ayak direyici, dik kafalı, direnci kırılmaz, inatçı,söz dinlemez.
3.Slang. A stupid person. = akılsız ahmak, anlayışsız budala, değersiz saçma.



Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
13 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
why bir soru olmıyabilir


Explanation:
Vay be, bu eşeklerin ne güzel hayatları var

wandadorff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evren Serbest: bu da bi ihtimal tabii
3 mins