KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Art/Literary

coloring

Turkish translation: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/617164


12:57 Jan 21, 2004
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / nature
English term or phrase: coloring
'They don't look like white elephants.I just meant the coloring of their skin through the trees.'
edward
Turkish translation:http://www.proz.com/kudoz/617164
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/617164
Selected response from:

Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3http://www.proz.com/kudoz/617164Ali YANDIK
5renklendirmeshenay kharatekin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/617164


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/617164

Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Şahin
7 hrs

agree  senin
4 days

agree  Galina Blankenship
12 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
renklendirme


Explanation:
Beyaz fillere benzemiyorlar.
Sadece, ağaçların arasından görünen derilerinin renklerini ifade ettim.


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sanlev: cumlede 'renkleri' dediniz. Mesajin basinda da , "renklendirme'. Hangisi seciminiz? Ikisi sozcuk arasinda fark oldugunu biliyorsunuzdur.
3 hrs
  -> Evet, aynen öyle. En üstteki kelimenin bire bir karşılığı fakat cümle içindeki uygun kullanımı elbette ki farklı oluyor. Uyarlama