KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

And so to bed...

Turkish translation: öyleyse haydi yatağa...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:And so to bed...
Turkish translation:öyleyse haydi yatağa...
Entered by: Serkan Doğan

20:50 Oct 18, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: And so to bed...
Bir araba yazısında ara başlıklardan biri...
And so to bed...
Aysun Demir
United Kingdom
öyleyse haydi yatağa...
Explanation:
konuyu otomotiv değil de günlük dil yapsak..
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2öyleyse haydi yatağa...
Serkan Doğan
5ve tam yatar koltuklar
Salih1946
5İyi geceler, tatlı rüyalar...
Taner Göde
5böylece/neticede (then, thereupon)Pelin Yalcin
5uyu o zaman!Ali Bayraktar
4Sanayi (Endüstri) ve üniversite işbirliği
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and so to bed...
uyu o zaman!


Explanation:
böyle derdim ben

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 100

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and so to bed...
öyleyse haydi yatağa...


Explanation:
konuyu otomotiv değil de günlük dil yapsak..

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebla Ronayne: evet
10 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Ozan Kaymaz
3 days18 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and so to bed...
böylece/neticede (then, thereupon)


Explanation:
"and so to bed"--> " then'', " thereupon" kullanıldığı cümlede anlamlarını verir.

Türkçe karşılığı "böylece", "bunun neticesinde", "o halde" gibi kullanılabilir.

Bir de bu isimde bir yatak, koltuk falan üreten İngiliz firması var-> http://www.andsotobed.co.uk/

Example sentence(s):
  • "and so to bed". the word is explained as meaning " then,''. " thereupon."
  • 6. then --> and so to bed

    Reference: http://nq.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/s12-XII/257/219-b.p...
    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/so
Pelin Yalcin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mustafa karabiber: kesinlikle katılıyorum..
6 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim Mustafa Bey.

disagree  xxxQuinox: Link verdiğiniz sözlükteki karşılık sadece oradaki "so"yu açıklıyor. http://www.uexpress.com/coveringthecourts/index.html?uc_full...
6 hrs
  -> nasıl baktığınızı bilmiyorum ama orada so yu değil, so içeren idiom ları ve anlamlarını veriyor. bu arada araçlar üzerine teknik bir yazıda, "uyku vakti" gibi bir ara başlık olması size de son derece saçma gelmiyor mu??

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and so to bed...
İyi geceler, tatlı rüyalar...


Explanation:
and so to bed... → İyi geceler, tatlı rüyalar...

Evet ben de bunun otomotiv reklamı ile bağlantısını çözemedim. Bir ara Türkiye'de bir yatak reklamı vardı (poster) ve başlığı "Seninle Uyumak Ne Güzel!" şeklindeydi, altında da yatak ve sarışın bir manken. Daha sonra bu manken reklamı yapan firmaya dava açtı; posterde promosyonu yapılanın yataktan çok kendisinin olduğunu iddia etti. Bu arada poster de gerçekten güzeldi, eminim ki satış rakamlarını patlatmıştır!



Taner Göde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 44

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and so to bed...
Sanayi (Endüstri) ve üniversite işbirliği


Explanation:
Why should companies - large or small - work with the universities?
The Labour victory at the polls puts into power a party committed to exploiting the economic potential of British academia. So what's new? The pressure for companies and academics to get into bed together will be maintained and is likely to increase, but is there any commercial gain in working with academia?

Universities have, however, found niches to work with large companies, generally in areas where the company is able to define a fixed increase in profits and turnover with a specific costed improvement in performance - an increase in the charge held by a mobile phone battery or the continuing pharmaceutical saga of drug development and testing, for example. Here, university laboratories are able to deliver at a lower cost than competing laboratories.

http://www.iop.org/activity/business/Members_in_Business/Sci...

Üniversitesi bilim parkında yer alan şirketlerin üniversite olan işbirliğini yönlendirmek. amacıyla Trinity Koleji Araştırma Destek Modelini geliştirmiştir. ...
www.gidb.itu.edu.tr/staff/unsan/Kongre2004/09.pdf

Sanayi-üniversite işbirliğinin en güzel örneklerinden birisini otomotiv veriyor. Okullarda üretilen bilginin kağıt üzerinde kalmaması için şirketler, ...
arsiv.sabah.com.tr/2004/09/11/oto/ofn111-20040901-130.html - 62k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-19 08:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Araba yazısının içeriğini bilmediğimden sadece bir öneri olarak sunuyorum. Kolay gelsin...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 20

345 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and so to bed...
ve tam yatar koltuklar


Explanation:
This what I have discovered through my scrutiny.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 231