KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

gerontological

Turkish translation: gerontolojik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gerontological
Turkish translation:gerontolojik
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

14:36 Aug 4, 2006
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Bioengineering
English term or phrase: gerontological
The traditional gerontological approach to life extension is to try to slow down this accumulation of damage.
Yasemin Açıkgün
Turkey
gerontolojik
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-04 14:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gerodontoloji yaşlılık dönemindeki diş problemleri ve tedavileriyle ilgili diş hekimliği dalı


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-04 14:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GERONTAL: yaşlılıkla ilgili, gerontoloji
Açıklamalı Tıp Terimleri Sözlüğü - Prof. Dr. Utkan Kocatürk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-04 14:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gerontology is the study of the elderly, and of the aging process itself. It is to be distinguished from geriatrics, which is the study of the diseases of the elderly. Gerontology covers the social, psychological and biology aspects of aging.

Yukarıdaki tanım aradaki farkı belirtiyor.
Selected response from:

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6İhtiyarlıkla İlgili (gerontoloji) / (gerontolojik)
Taner Göde
5 +3gerontolojik
Nilgün Bayram
4 +2yaşlanma biyolojisi
Mehmet Hascan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
İhtiyarlıkla İlgili (gerontoloji) / (gerontolojik)


Explanation:
Geri(y)atri ) Yaşlılık bilimleri.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-04 14:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bu bilim açısından yaklaşım. "Ömrü uzatmaya yönelik geleneksel gerontolojik yaklaşım bu hasarın birikimini yavaşlatmaya çalışmaktan ibarettir." İyi tatiller herkese.

Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan: tümüyle katılıyorum
1 min
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  arzud
3 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Özden Arıkan
11 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  deltaturkey: evet tipta telafuzu turkcelestiriliyor da ayni kaliyor anlami zaten vermisler
37 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  mukaanyes
38 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Alp Berker
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gerontolojik


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-04 14:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gerodontoloji yaşlılık dönemindeki diş problemleri ve tedavileriyle ilgili diş hekimliği dalı


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-04 14:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GERONTAL: yaşlılıkla ilgili, gerontoloji
Açıklamalı Tıp Terimleri Sözlüğü - Prof. Dr. Utkan Kocatürk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-04 14:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gerontology is the study of the elderly, and of the aging process itself. It is to be distinguished from geriatrics, which is the study of the diseases of the elderly. Gerontology covers the social, psychological and biology aspects of aging.

Yukarıdaki tanım aradaki farkı belirtiyor.

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arzud
2 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Özden Arıkan
9 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: son tanıma göre sadece yaşlılık demek yetmiyor. Yaşlılık ve yaşlanma süreci. bir de link vereyim. http://www.thb.hacettepe.edu.tr/2003/20033.shtml
22 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yaşlanma biyolojisi


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-04 15:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GERONTOLOJİ olarakta geçiyor.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:IXtq3i-crTgJ:www.cumhur...


    Reference: http://geriatri.dergisi.org/summary.php3?id=101
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
34 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
22 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim