KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Botany

shea

Turkish translation: shea ağacı

Advertisement

Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs
(or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shea
Turkish translation:shea ağacı
Entered by: Özden Arıkan
Options:
- Contribute to this entry
- Include in personal glossary

13:22 Jun 29, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: shea
an african tree, shea
drvolkan
Shea ağacı
Explanation:
Batı Afrika'da yetişen, özütü ve tohumundan çıkartılan yağ birtakım bakım ürünlerinin (saç ve cilt kremleri gibi) yapılmasında da kullanılan bir ağaç. Kelimenin aynı şekilde kalması gerektiğini düşünüyorum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-06-29 15:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teşekkür ederim..
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Local time: 07:48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Advertisement


Summary of answers provided
4 +3Shea ağacı
Serkan Doğan
5 +1shea (shea yağı)Adil Sönmez
5 -3shea yağı (kremi)xxxdigger


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Shea ağacı


Explanation:
Batı Afrika'da yetişen, özütü ve tohumundan çıkartılan yağ birtakım bakım ürünlerinin (saç ve cilt kremleri gibi) yapılmasında da kullanılan bir ağaç. Kelimenin aynı şekilde kalması gerektiğini düşünüyorum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-06-29 15:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teşekkür ederim..

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Local time: 07:48
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: http://www.cagdaseczane.com/index.php?op=urungoster&kod=E080... referansli olarak dogruu, sallama degil
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler, sallamadığınıza eminim zaten Şenay hanım, hiç şüphesiz

agree  Senem Mintaş: www.kkgm.gov.tr/Mevzuat/khk560/ Kodeks/Tebligler/Cikolata_2.pdf
20 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN: İlgili bağlamda "shea" nin bir ağaç olduğu zaten bildirilmiş. Dolayısıyla bunun bir ağaç adı olduğunda kuşku yok. Saygılarımı sunarım Dear Bro®...
20 hrs
  -> teşekkür bro

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: Bitki hakkinda baska bir aciklama yapmaktansa, yanina Adil Sonmezin onerdigi linkteki latince tur epitetinin yazilmasi en dogru. Isimler dilden dile degisse de, tur epiteti degismez. Vitellaria paradoxa Butytrospermum parkii
21 hrs
  -> teşekkürler, haklısınız

disagree  xxxSweet Prince: Soruyu soran Shea'nın ağaç olduğunu bildirmiş, olası çeviri önerilerini bekliyor. Soruyu soran arkadaş SHEA AĞACI demesini pekala biliyor Serkan Bey. Bu arada Shenay Hanım'a yönelik cevaplarınızı da gayr-ı ciddi buluyorum./ "Vitellaria Paradoxa" Olacak
22 hrs
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shea (shea yağı)


Explanation:
shea tree [ shea tree, sháy tree ] (plural shea trees) or shea
noun
tropical tree with oily seeds: a tropical West African tree with seeds from which shea butter is obtained. Latin name Vitellaria paradoxaButytrospermum parkii.

Source: http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861735541/shea_tree.html

Shea is a West African tree from the seed of which is extracted shea butter, which is used in cosmetics. The common names are from shétoulou "tree butter" in a Senegalese language and ghariti (sp?) in a Malian language. The genus name means "butter seed". The tree is also called Vitellaria paradoxa and Butyrospermum parkii; the latter species name is from Mungo Park, who learned of the tree while exploring Senegal. According to Delta, which lists both genera, the splitting of Sapotaceae into genera is unclear.
Traditionally in West Africa, from its fruits called nuts, they extract by crushing and boiling shea butter or vegetable butter. This substance is edible, consumed in traditional cuisine or used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter.
It is known especially for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient of skin. Because of these properties, it is part of the composition of numerous cosmetics today.
External link: American Shea Butter Institute (http://www.sheainstitute.com)

source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shea



Adil Sönmez
Local time: 07:48
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN: İlgili bağlamda "shea" nin bir ağaç olduğu zaten bildirilmiş. Dolayısıyla bunun bir ağaç adı olduğunda kuşku yok. Saygılarımı sunarım efendim. [Edit / delete]
6 hrs

neutral  xxxSweet Prince: Asker,TREE diyor siz YAĞ diyorsunuz Adil Bey. Yani Asker YAĞ dese,siz belki de BAL diyeceksiniz efendim. Tamam,gayet güzel bir biçimde sözlük araştırması yapılmış, latince tür epitetleri araştırmacıların istifadesine sunulmuş, ancak YAĞ nereden çıktı? DDH
8 hrs

neutral  Serkan Doğan: Efenim yağ bal demeyelim Hülya hanım, soru hakkında yorum yapalım, diğer ürünleri olaya katmayalım lütfen..
9 hrs
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
shea butter
shea yağı (kremi)


Explanation:
shea yağı (kremi). Shea ağacı yok.
(Shea Butter - A butter obtained from the nut of the Mangifolia tree in Central Africa. It's also called Karite Butter or African Shea Nut Butter.- ref A)
(...head back to their villages to feast upon the fruits and begin the age old tradition of extracting shea butter from the kernal of the fruit.- ref B)






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-29 16:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The shea tree, formerly Butryospermum parkii, is now called Vitellaria paradoxa. Many vernacular names are used for Vitellaria, which is a reflection of its extensive range of occurrence – nearly 5,000km from Senegal (west) to Uganda (east) across the African Continent...\" (http://www.solutions-site.org/cat11_sol119.htm).
Genel karşılık butyrospermum parkii olduğuna, yağın üretim ayrıntıları ağacın fiziksel özellikleri gibi daha başkaca benzerlikler varolduğuna göre aynı ağaçtan değişik yerel adlarla söz ediliyor demekki...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 41 mins (2004-06-30 16:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. notumdaki ikinci ve de son cümlelere dikkatinizi rica ediyorum. Aynı ağacın değişik yerel adları olduğuna göre benzer tartışmanın yinelenmesini önlemek için çevrilmeden kullanılacak addan sonra sayın NY\'nin önerdiği gibi latincesi eklenmeli sonuna en iyisi. Elindeki çeviriye göre ağaç mı, yağ mı denileceği kararını da Asker verebilir ancak değil mi? (\'...now called...\' dendiğine göre de b.p. değil, vitellaria paradoxa...)
.





    Reference: http://www.essential-elegance.com/About%20Shea%20Butter.htm
    Reference: http://store.africansheabuttercompany.com/halalmall/shebutst...
xxxdigger
Local time: 07:48
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Serkan Doğan: shea yağı veya kremi shea ağacından elde ediliyor, diğer bitki özlü krem ve ürünlerde olduğu gibi
30 mins

disagree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN: İlgili bağlamda "shea" nin bir ağaç olduğu zaten bildirilmiş. Dolayısıyla bunun bir ağaç adı olduğunda kuşku yok. Saygılarımı sunarım efendim. [Edit / delete]
19 hrs

disagree  xxxSweet Prince: "Shea Ağacı Yok" demişsiniz Digger Bey. Ama soruda An AFRICAN TREE denmiş.Asker,Shea'nın ağaç olduğunu bildirmiş, olası çeviri önerilerini bekliyor. Asker arkadaşa FRANSIZ muamelesi yapmayalım lütfen . "Vitellaria Paradoxa" veya "Butyrospermum Parkii" DDH
20 hrs
  -> 255'i aştığından yanıt yukarıda sayın DDH.
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)




Return to KudoZ list


KudoZ™ translation help
The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.



See also:



Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search