KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Bus/Financial

senior banking specialist

Turkish translation: Kıdemli Bankacılık Uzmanı


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:senior banking specialist
Turkish translation:Kıdemli Bankacılık Uzmanı
Entered by: MURAT TUKEL

04:02 Mar 12, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: senior banking specialist
Is ilani
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Kidemli Bankacilik Uzmani
Explanation:
Bir harf ekleyerek benden onceki terimi acmis oluyorum. Umarim yanlis anlamaya yol acmaz.
Selected response from:

Omer Esener
United States
Grading comment
tesekkurler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Kidemli Bankacilik UzmaniOmer Esener
4 +2kıdemli bankacılık uzmanKlaus Dorn
4Bankacılık Başuzmanı
Taner Göde


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kıdemli bankacılık uzman


Explanation:
I am wondering whether this is translated at all, I have (unfortunately) seen this job title in English quite a few times already in Turkey.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 15:20:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Turkish works like that - you can\'t actually say \"senior banking specialist\" - it\'s the senior specialist \"of\" banking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 15:21:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hence \"uzmani\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 15:21:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder how \"senior specialist - banking\" would be translated...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 15:21:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which is what I think your term actually means

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: Yes also its english equivalent used however uzman+ı as omer esener corrected below
2 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
365 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kidemli Bankacilik Uzmani


Explanation:
Bir harf ekleyerek benden onceki terimi acmis oluyorum. Umarim yanlis anlamaya yol acmaz.

Omer Esener
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
tesekkurler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelda DOGAN: Tamamen katılıyorum.
2 hrs

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA: Ben de tamamen katılıyorum
5 hrs

neutral  Klaus Dorn: so, literally translated the senior specialist "of" banking...
10 hrs

agree  1964: There is also senior banking specialist, I tnik they are the same (perhaps less used)
10 hrs

disagree  Taner Göde: Tamamen katılmıyorum.
1 day11 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
145 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bankacılık Başuzmanı


Explanation:
Uzman (Specialist) ve Başuzman (Senior Specialist) gerçekte de kullanılmakta, bizde daha çok askeri bir anlam yüklenen "kıdem" ifadesinin bankacılık gibi sivil alanda aynı etkiyi yaratacağını sanmıyorum. Neticede Başmüdür, Başkomiser, Başhemşire vb. örnekler etrafımızda mevcuttur.

...bir bilgisayar programcısı tarafından ortaya atıldığı belirtiliyordu. Kanadalı Cryptonym adlı yazılım ve güvenlik danışmanlığı şirketinde başuzman olarak çalışan Andrew Fernandes adlı şahsın Microsoft Windows NT Service Pack 5 işletim sisteminde keşfettiği ikinci, gizli anahtar ...


    Reference: http://www.zaman.com.tr/2000/06/07/Yazarlar/FikretERTAN.htm
Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 1028

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umit Altug
1 hr
  -> Thanks =o)

disagree  Omer Esener: Bas Uzmani (separated) is Chief Specialist/Expert. Senior =Kidemli
23 hrs

neutral  shenay kharatekin: kıdemli bankacılık uzmanı
365 days